Closed Bug 882346 Opened 8 years ago Closed 8 years ago

Date inputs no longer work in Firefox Nightly


(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System, defect)

Not set


(Not tracked)



(Reporter: kgrandon, Assigned: kgrandon)



(Whiteboard: c= p=2)


(1 file)


- Launch calendar app
- Click to add a new event
- Tap on start or end date
Is this only affecting master? Or does this affect v1-train as well?
Component: Gaia → Gaia::System
So I looked into this a bit, and it appears that this broke with this gecko commit: Raphael Catolino - Bug 769385 - Add type attribute date for <input> behind "dom.experimental_forms" pref. r=mounir (This was then reflected in the gaia forms.js version later).

I need to look into what dom.experimental_forms does, and how we're going to handle that in gaia, but in the meantime it should be easy enough to add the date/time element mappings back into forms.js.
Assignee: nobody → kgrandon
Whiteboard: c= p=2
Vivien - would you have any idea of how we're going to be handling dom.experimental_forms in gaia? Perhaps this is just a temporary patch, but it would be nice to have working inputs again.
Attachment #772863 - Flags: review?(21)
Mounir - Adding you in case you have any information about how we implement dom.experimental_forms in gaia.

Right now we've copied over forms.js into a gaia extension for developing in the browser. The patch on this bug adds the 'date' and 'time' mappings back into this file so the system app can render the proper pickers for them. Just wanted to see what the final approach should look like, and if there is a better place to handle this.
Flags: needinfo?(mounir)
"dom.experimental_forms" pref should be enabled for B2G.
Flags: needinfo?(mounir)
Ooh, I see now. I've updated the patch to simply set the preference in the build. Thanks!
Comment on attachment 772863 [details]
Github pull request pointer

Also if you want to review this James that'd be fine. Thanks!
Attachment #772863 - Flags: review?(jlal)
Comment on attachment 772863 [details]
Github pull request pointer

This works great but only with your PR 893188 applied... Apps that use system messages appear to crash without it landed.
Attachment #772863 - Flags: review?(jlal) → review+
Landed in master:
Closed: 8 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.