[mobilemessaging] NoSimCardError is sent when there is a locked SIM

RESOLVED WONTFIX

Status

RESOLVED WONTFIX
5 years ago
8 months ago

People

(Reporter: julienw, Unassigned)

Tracking

unspecified
ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)

Firefox Tracking Flags

(blocking-b2g:-)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

5 years ago
STR:
* have sim security enabled, but do not enter your pin code at start up (so that you have no GSM connection)
* try to send a SMS
=> the message says that there is no simcard, which is wrong.

The problem is that the mobilemessaging API is returning an error "NoSimCardError" and in Gaia we display the associated error.

For leo, we could display the generic error message instead, so no late-l10n necessary.

BTW I remember saying that I didn't want the API to return error codes at first, and, well, this bug reinforces my view here.

I don't think this should be leo but I'm asking nevertheless because triagers my think otherwise.
Adding qawanted to check what we have in 1.0.1 in this situation.

Updated

5 years ago
Whiteboard: [u=commsapps-user c=contacts p=0]

Updated

5 years ago
Whiteboard: [u=commsapps-user c=contacts p=0]

Comment 1

5 years ago
- there is no any notification on v1.0.1, 
- the message is shown as pending(red exclamation mark) on both v1.0.1 and v1.1, tapping it to resend will ask "The message could not be sent. Try again?", same behavior on v1.0.1 and v1.1 

Unagi
Build  20130709070211
Gecko  http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g18_v1_0_1/rev/9c62297d11b0
Gaia   054cdc27404e2daca91d3065d9783681032b2151
Keywords: qawanted
leo- for now given we have the same behavior in 1.0.1 and this is not a regression.Lets improve around the error messaging in future release.
blocking-b2g: leo? → -

Comment 3

5 years ago
Are there still plans for a fix for this issue? It is affecting Buri branches 1.2 and 1.3 and is blocking a case on the localisation run currently.

When attempting to send an MMS with the a locked SIM, the phone is displaying a Sim card error message.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Buri v1.2 Mozilla RIL
BuildID: 20131113004000
Gaia: 20e8d407dac3bb2ad2616e8c2d8678d70fd82fa0
Gecko: 3fc449c858e6
Version: 26.0
Base Image: 20131104

Environmental Variables:
Device: Buri v1.3 Mozilla RIL
BuildID: 20131112040207
Gaia: a013d01d3a0ddee76f60e61f8306d280c10aafbf
Gecko: 581d180a37f3
Version: 28.0a1
Base Image: 20131104
Component: DOM: Device Interfaces → RIL
Product: Core → Firefox OS
Version: 22 Branch → unspecified
This bug is still valid on v2.2

Comment 5

8 months ago
Firefox OS is not being worked on
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 8 months ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.