"Security Error: Unknown CA" dialog has no "OK" button

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 81958

Status

Core Graveyard
Security: UI
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 81958
17 years ago
a year ago

People

(Reporter: Jarno Seppänen, Assigned: Stephane Saux)

Tracking

1.0 Branch
x86
Windows NT

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0)
BuildID:    2001062815

In attempting to access the above URL, a dialog with the title "Security Error: 
Unknown CA" appears, telling me that "'www.db.tut.fi' is a web site that uses a 
security certificate..." and providing three options: (1) "accept this 
certificate permanently", (2) accept temporarily, and (3) don't accept.

The problem is that there is no way to continue after choosing one of the three 
options.  There's only a "view certificate" button and then the little "X" for 
closing the window, but no button to continue loading the secure web page.  
Thus, I am unable to view my university credit points :(

I'm using the modern theme.

I also encountered this dialog (and the problem) on a different site, but I 
cannot remember the URL anymore.


Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. write http://www.tut.fi/oinfo to the URL line
2. observe the missing "OK"/"continue"/whatever button in the dialog


Actual Results:  The "Security Error: Unknown CA" dialog appeared, without 
an "OK" button.

Expected Results:  Have an "OK"/"Cancel" or "Proceed"/"Cancel" etc. button pair 
in the dialog

Comment 1

17 years ago
DUP bug 81958?

Comment 2

17 years ago
Try a more recent build. That dialog box has been enlarged, and the hidden OK 
and Cancel buttons have been hooked up so you can press enter or escape.
Assignee: mstoltz → ssaux
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: Security: General → Client Library
Ever confirmed: true
Product: Browser → PSM
QA Contact: ckritzer → junruh
Version: other → 2.0
(Assignee)

Comment 3

17 years ago
verified dup

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 81958 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(Assignee)

Comment 4

17 years ago
verified
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Updated

13 years ago
Component: Security: UI → Security: UI
Product: PSM → Core

Updated

10 years ago
Version: psm2.0 → 1.0 Branch
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.