Closed Bug 896413 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

dnsmasq is not deleted when wifi hotspot is turned off

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Wifi, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED FIXED

People

(Reporter: vchang, Assigned: vchang)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file, 1 obsolete file)

No description provided.
Dnsmasq is acted as dhcp server and dns forwarder when turn on Wifi hotspot, it should be deleted when Wifi/USB hotspot is turned off. 

The root cause of this bug is because the parse error of "interface list 0" netd command when there is no tethering interface.
We can check this bug from "adb shell ps" command. 
When Wifi hotspot is turned on, 
wifi      532   110   2240   904   c013bfe4 400dd8d4 S /system/bin/hostapd
root      536   110   1000   424   c013bfe4 400128d4 S /system/bin/dnsmasq

When Wifi hotspot is turned off, these two processes should be deleted.
Attached patch Patch v1.0 for mc (obsolete) — Splinter Review
Attachment #779153 - Flags: review?(mrbkap)
Comment on attachment 779153 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch v1.0 for mc

Review of attachment 779153 [details] [diff] [review]:
-----------------------------------------------------------------

::: dom/system/gonk/net_worker.js
@@ +50,5 @@
>  // Broadcast messages
>  const NETD_COMMAND_INTERFACE_CHANGE     = 600;
>  const NETD_COMMAND_BANDWIDTH_CONTROLLER = 601;
>  
> +const INTERFACE_DELIMIT = ":";

Why not use "\0" to be sure that we won't run into this again?
Attachment #779153 - Flags: review?(mrbkap) → review+
Assignee: nobody → vchang
(In reply to Blake Kaplan (:mrbkap) from comment #4)
> Comment on attachment 779153 [details] [diff] [review]
> Patch v1.0 for mc
> 
> Review of attachment 779153 [details] [diff] [review]:
> -----------------------------------------------------------------
> 
> ::: dom/system/gonk/net_worker.js
> @@ +50,5 @@
> >  // Broadcast messages
> >  const NETD_COMMAND_INTERFACE_CHANGE     = 600;
> >  const NETD_COMMAND_BANDWIDTH_CONTROLLER = 601;
> >  
> > +const INTERFACE_DELIMIT = ":";
> 
> Why not use "\0" to be sure that we won't run into this again?

Good idea, thank you.
Update the patch to address review comment.
Attachment #779153 - Attachment is obsolete: true
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/3a6a6098c764
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Blocks: 894737
We also need to land this patch to b2g18 because it blocks bug 894737 which is marked as leo+. 

Nominate it for leo.
blocking-b2g: --- → leo?
I just realized that bug Bug 787442 is not landed in b2g18. 
So cancel the leo?
blocking-b2g: leo? → ---
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.