Google Plus shows 'Your Browser is No longer Supported'

RESOLVED FIXED

Status

Tech Evangelism Graveyard
English US
RESOLVED FIXED
5 years ago
3 years ago

People

(Reporter: Akhilan, Unassigned)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 7

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

5 years ago
Created attachment 788554 [details]
Firefox.JPG

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686; rv:24.0) Gecko/20130805 Firefox/24.0 (Nightly/Aurora)
Build ID: 20130805004006

Steps to reproduce:

1) Referesh from Google Plus Home Page (or)
2) Open any Google Plus page and refresh it (or)
3) Restart the browser (or)
4) Gone to profile by clicking 'view profile' at right atop of Gmail 


Actual results:

Shows 'Your Browser is No longer Supported'

Cleared browser cache and cookies, Log out from Google+, Restart PC and sign in again., Disable any third party extensions/add-ons. But seems to no change in behaviour


Expected results:

Works Normally
(Reporter)

Updated

5 years ago
OS: Linux → Windows 7
Version: 24 Branch → 23 Branch

Comment 1

5 years ago
Could you test:

1) in safe mode: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/troubleshoot-firefox-issues-using-safe-mode

2) with a clean profile: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/profile-manager-create-and-remove-firefox-profiles

Does it work?
Flags: needinfo?(akhilkrishnans)

Comment 2

5 years ago
Have you tried changing your user agent string to one of Firefox 22 or 23?

Comment 3

5 years ago
Oh, the bug is about Fx 23.  Please try with a clean profile; maybe cookies are blocked?
It seems to be a Google+ issue already discussed in http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/google-plus-discuss/QvaQaWgYuQE[151-175-false] and it seems to be fixed now.
Akhilan do you still have this problem?
In any case you can find useful info on how to manage this issue in the support forum of Mozilla. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/967566

Updated

5 years ago
Assignee: nobody → english-us
Component: Untriaged → English US
Product: Firefox → Tech Evangelism
Version: 23 Branch → Trunk
(Reporter)

Comment 5

5 years ago
I think the problem is solved by google. Hence the bug can be closed.
Flags: needinfo?(akhilkrishnans)

Updated

5 years ago
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Product: Tech Evangelism → Tech Evangelism Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.