Closed Bug 907285 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

Background repeats in new sandstone theme

Categories

(bugzilla.mozilla.org Graveyard :: Sandstone/Mozilla Skin, defect)

Production
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED FIXED

People

(Reporter: basta, Assigned: dkl)

Details

Attachments

(2 files)

The background on the body element repeats unnecessarily. This is caused by the background not being set to no-repeat. The following styles fix the issue:

    background-repeat: repeat, repeat-x;

This should be placed at the end of the `body {}` declaration at the top of global.css. Note that it must be placed after the background-image rules or it will not be applied.
Assignee: ui → nobody
Component: User Interface → Sandstone/Mozilla Skin
Product: Bugzilla → bugzilla.mozilla.org
QA Contact: default-qa
Version: unspecified → Production
Thanks!

Committing to: bzr+ssh://dlawrence%40mozilla.com@bzr.mozilla.org/bmo/4.2
modified skins/contrib/Mozilla/global.css
Committed revision 8960. 

dkl
Assignee: nobody → dkl
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
OS: Windows 7 → All
Hardware: x86_64 → All
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Product: bugzilla.mozilla.org → bugzilla.mozilla.org Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.