underscores in URL bar invisible

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

()

--
minor
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
5 years ago
a year ago

People

(Reporter: jidanni, Unassigned)

Tracking

25 Branch
x86
Linux
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

5 years ago
Created attachment 795766 [details]
underscores invisible, look just like blank spaces

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686; rv:25.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/25.0 Iceweasel/25.0a2 (Beta/Release)
Build ID: 20130823004003

Steps to reproduce:

Even in safe mode, entered a URL with underscores like about:bla___ooo


Actual results:

Can only see about:bla   ooo


Expected results:

Should see about:bla___ooo

Yes a complete new profile fixes it. But what causes the problem? I even reset all the font.* config items back to default.
(Reporter)

Comment 1

5 years ago
It turns out this is super easy to reproduce. In this pristine environment:
su - nobody -c 'LC_ALL=zh_TW.UTF-8 LANG=LC_ALL=zh_TW.UTF-8 HOME=/tmp/$$ firefox -safe-mode '
su - nobody -c 'LC_ALL=C           LANG=C                  HOME=/tmp/$$ firefox -safe-mode '
type some ____'s in the URL bar. In the former they are invisible. In the latter they look fine.

Package: iceweasel
Version: 25.0~a2+20130823004003-1

Versions of packages iceweasel depends on:
ii  debianutils         4.4
ii  fontconfig          2.10.2-2
ii  libc6               2.17-92
ii  libgcc1             1:4.8.1-9
ii  libgdk-pixbuf2.0-0  2.28.2-1
ii  libglib2.0-0        2.37.6-1
ii  libgtk2.0-0         2.24.20-1
ii  libnspr4            2:4.10-1
ii  libnspr4-0d         2:4.10-1
ii  libsqlite3-0        3.7.17-1
ii  libstdc++6          4.8.1-9
ii  procps              1:3.3.8-2
ii  xulrunner-25.0      25.0~a2+20130823004003-1

iceweasel recommends no packages.

Versions of packages iceweasel suggests:
pn  fonts-stix | otf-stix  <none>
ii  libgssapi-krb5-2       1.11.3+dfsg-2
pn  mozplugger             <none>

Versions of packages xulrunner-25.0 depends on:
ii  libasound2                1.0.27.2-1
ii  libatk1.0-0               2.8.0-2
ii  libbz2-1.0                1.0.6-5
ii  libc6                     2.17-92
ii  libcairo2                 1.12.14-5
ii  libdbus-1-3               1.7.4-1
ii  libdbus-glib-1-2          0.100.2-1
ii  libevent-2.0-5            2.0.21-stable-1
ii  libfontconfig1            2.10.2-2
ii  libfreetype6              2.4.9-1.1
ii  libgcc1                   1:4.8.1-9
ii  libgdk-pixbuf2.0-0        2.28.2-1
ii  libglib2.0-0              2.37.6-1
ii  libgtk2.0-0               2.24.20-1
ii  libhunspell-1.3-0         1.3.2-4
ii  libmozjs25d               25.0~a2+20130823004003-1
ii  libnspr4                  2:4.10-1
ii  libnss3                   2:3.15.1-2
ii  libpango-1.0-0            1.32.5-5+b1
ii  libpixman-1-0             0.30.2-1
ii  libsqlite3-0              3.7.17-1
ii  libstartup-notification0  0.12-3
ii  libstdc++6                4.8.1-9
ii  libvpx1                   1.2.0-2
ii  libx11-6                  2:1.6.1-1
ii  libxext6                  2:1.3.2-1
ii  libxrender1               1:0.9.8-1
ii  libxt6                    1:1.1.4-1
ii  zlib1g                    1:1.2.8.dfsg-1

Versions of packages xulrunner-25.0 suggests:
ii  libcanberra0  0.30-2
pn  libgnomeui-0  <none>
Component: Untriaged → Location Bar
Does this still occur for you when using a current version?
Severity: normal → minor
Flags: needinfo?(jidanni)
(Reporter)

Comment 3

a year ago
Looks better now.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: a year ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
(Reporter)

Comment 4

a year ago
I am trying to clear the NEEDINFO flag for this bug...
(Reporter)

Comment 5

a year ago
I am trying to clear the NEEDINFO flag for this bug...
Flags: needinfo?(jidanni)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.