Closed Bug 912149 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

[Buri][Leo][1.2][Homescreen] Packaged apps don't display correct content when launched from homescreen

Categories

(Core Graveyard :: DOM: Apps, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:koi+, firefox26 fixed)

RESOLVED FIXED
mozilla26
blocking-b2g koi+
Tracking Status
firefox26 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: ssuresh, Assigned: fabrice)

References

Details

(Keywords: regression, smoketest)

Attachments

(6 files)

Attached image Screenshot
Description:
Download a packaged app Terra from marketplace. The app doesn't display the correct content when launched on homescreen

Repro Steps:
1) Updated Buri V1.2 to Build ID: 20130903040204
2) Tap on marketplace app to launch it
3) Search for Terra and download the app
4) Navigate to homescreen and launch the Downloaded Terra app.
5) Observe the app doesn't display the correct content

Actual:
Packaged app Terra doesn't display the correct content

Expected:
Packaged app Terra display the correct content when launched from homescreen

Environmental Variables
Build ID: 20130903040204
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/d54e0cce6c17
Gaia: c6d58088f207829d96e7bb33ddacf990e90752fb
Platform Version: 26.0a1
RIL Version: 01.01.00.019.206 

Notes:
Repro frequency: 100%
See attached: screenshot, Logcat
Is this consistently reproducible?
Attached file logcat
(In reply to Jason Smith [:jsmith] from comment #1)
> Is this consistently reproducible?

Also - Can this be reproduced with every packaged app or just Terra?

HERE Maps would be a different app to try here to see if this reproduces.
No longer blocks: b2g-central-dogfood
blocking-b2g: --- → koi?
Looks like all packaged apps are broken. HERE Maps and Poppit both display directory page instead of the correct content.
Summary: [B2G][Buri][1.2][Homescreen] Packaged app 'Terra' doesn't display correct content when launched from homescreen → [B2G][Buri][1.2][Homescreen] Packaged apps don't display correct content when launched from homescreen
I can confirm I can reproduce this as well.
Component: Gaia::Homescreen → DOM: Apps
Product: Boot2Gecko → Core
Version: unspecified → Trunk
Attached file webapps.json
could this be bug 850218 ?
ie an eng build ("make reset-gaia" instead of "make production") breaks packaged apps ?
(In reply to Julien Wajsberg [:julienw] from comment #8)
> could this be bug 850218 ?
> ie an eng build ("make reset-gaia" instead of "make production") breaks
> packaged apps ?

Don't think so. This isn't an engineering build - it's production. And it's happening with every single packaged app.
When you say "every single packaged app", is it only happening with external apps, or is it affecting eg dialer, messages, etc, which are packaged apps as well ?

Is it affecting all external apps (I mean preinstalled apps), or only apps installed from the marketplace ?

Can you check if there is a manifest.webapp file along the application.zip file ?

Tip: it should, but I think it's absent here.
(In reply to Julien Wajsberg [:julienw] from comment #10)
> When you say "every single packaged app", is it only happening with external
> apps, or is it affecting eg dialer, messages, etc, which are packaged apps
> as well ?

This is happening with installed packaged apps from marketplace.

> 
> Is it affecting all external apps (I mean preinstalled apps), or only apps
> installed from the marketplace ?

Marketplace as a packaged app is fine here, so it isn't affected that preinstalled app. There's no other preinstalled apps in the build.

> 
> Can you check if there is a manifest.webapp file along the application.zip
> file ?

Already checked - there's a manifest.webapp there.
I'll have a first look tomorrow if nobody steps in before.
Flags: needinfo?(felash)
QA Contact: nkot
Summary: [B2G][Buri][1.2][Homescreen] Packaged apps don't display correct content when launched from homescreen → [Buri][1.2][Homescreen] Packaged apps don't display correct content when launched from homescreen
The following two builds show the last no-repro and first repro. Also, I was not able to repro with "Terra Icons" and "KAYAK" apps from the marketplace.

Does Not Repro
Environmental Variables
Device: Buri 1.2.0
Build ID: 20130831040212
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/4ba8dda1ee31
Gaia: 8b6a2452cbf0c3458581d929d4ebf77a53ea0b07
Platform Version: 26.0a1

Repros
Environmental Variables
Device: Buri 1.2.0
Build ID: 20130901040215
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/b6c29e434519
Gaia: 9fb5802df60a9081846d704def01df814ed8fbd4
Platform Version: 26.0a1
I tried on Jason's phone but could not reproduce after a restart...
Rudy - Could this be a regression from the 3rd party keyboard changes that landed? The push log seems to imply that this might be a regression from those changes.
Flags: needinfo?(rlu)
I don't reproduce (on a Buri) but I'm now building a more current Gecko.
(In reply to Jason Smith [:jsmith] from comment #15)
> Rudy - Could this be a regression from the 3rd party keyboard changes that
> landed? The push log seems to imply that this might be a regression from
> those changes.

I might be wrong, but I did not see the connection between our patches and this issue.
We did not modify installation in Gaia system and the app launching part.
All we did in that patch that might be related is we have a new module, shared/js/keyboard_helper.js, that will try to enumerate all apps to know which apps are keyboard (IME) apps.

Will try to reproduce this tomorrow.
Flags: needinfo?(rlu)
blocking-b2g: koi? → koi+
Just got the problem with a very recent gecko + gaia from master.

But after rebooting the b2g process, it works ok.
Duplicate of this bug: 913125
(In reply to Julien Wajsberg [:julienw] from comment #18)
> Just got the problem with a very recent gecko + gaia from master.
> 
> But after rebooting the b2g process, it works ok.

Actually, the apps you installed on the last process run work ok. If you install another app, then the new app doesn't work either until the phone/b2g process are rebooted.
Yep that's what I meant, thanks for explaining clearer :)
Flags: needinfo?(felash)
Attached patch patchSplinter Review
This is a regression from recent refactorings. We were not clearing the manifest cache when saving the manifest out of the package, but the update manifest was in the cache. shell.js was then getting the update manifest, with no launch_path, leading to the file directory listing.

I'm looking into how to write a test for launch() itself, but it's not clear how make sure that we loaded the url we expected to launch (the browser-element api tests uses tricks with alert() that are hard to reuse here since we don't have a handle on the iframe the app is launched in). Any ideas welcome.
Assignee: nobody → fabrice
Attachment #800501 - Flags: review?(ferjmoreno)
(In reply to Fabrice Desré [:fabrice] from comment #22)
> Created attachment 800501 [details] [diff] [review]
> patch
> 
> This is a regression from recent refactorings. We were not clearing the
> manifest cache when saving the manifest out of the package, but the update
> manifest was in the cache. shell.js was then getting the update manifest,
> with no launch_path, leading to the file directory listing.
> 
> I'm looking into how to write a test for launch() itself, but it's not clear
> how make sure that we loaded the url we expected to launch (the
> browser-element api tests uses tricks with alert() that are hard to reuse
> here since we don't have a handle on the iframe the app is launched in). Any
> ideas welcome.

Don't know a good way to test this in mochitest, but you should be able to write a test for this in Marionette JS driven through the UI by ensuring that you can install & launch a packaged app to the correct starting point.
Attachment #800501 - Flags: review?(ferjmoreno) → review+
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/b917d0b96b6f
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla26
Also seen on Leo 1.1 commercial RIL, although it isn't 100% reproducible.  Today, Terra and FosNews showed the proper content, but Entanglement reproed the bug.

Build ID: 20130909041201
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g18/rev/796d0adce82b
Gaia: 6324c3b047aabee83ec7419803224e8edf07db7c
Platform Version: 18.1
RIL Version: 01.01.00.019.215
Summary: [Buri][1.2][Homescreen] Packaged apps don't display correct content when launched from homescreen → [Buri][Leo][1.2][Homescreen] Packaged apps don't display correct content when launched from homescreen
Unable to repro on Buri 1.2 mozilla RIL.  After downloading Terra and a couple other packaged apps, they showed the proper content upon launching.

Build ID: 20130909114657
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/218d4334d29e
Gaia: aa4180e9286d385fa6b62d236f30fb24cd8b93e9
Platform Version: 26.0a1
(In reply to ckreinbring from comment #26)
> Also seen on Leo 1.1 commercial RIL, although it isn't 100% reproducible. 
> Today, Terra and FosNews showed the proper content, but Entanglement reproed
> the bug.
> 
> Build ID: 20130909041201
> Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g18/rev/796d0adce82b
> Gaia: 6324c3b047aabee83ec7419803224e8edf07db7c
> Platform Version: 18.1
> RIL Version: 01.01.00.019.215

Fabrice - Do you think this regression is present on 1.1 as well? The intermittent nature of the bug makes me think it's a different bug we're seeing there, but I'm not sure.
Flags: needinfo?(fabrice)
No it's not on 1.1 - this was clearly a regression from a very recent refactoring. Can we keep on testing for a few days?
Flags: needinfo?(fabrice)
Seen again today on Leo 1.1 commercial RIL.  Opening the Yatzy or Entanglement apps showed the screen as outlined in the actual results portion of the description.  A screenshot has been attached.  Other packaged apps have been opened and they were able to load the proper content.

Build ID: 20130912041201
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g18/rev/091fcf40d427
Gaia: 5f7ea0c3f9290dae2db1274472af343cb61890fa
Platform Version: 18.1
RIL Version: 01.01.00.019.221
ckreinbring> do you know if this is an engineering build or a production build ?
Production build.
Can you file a separate bug for the issue you are hitting?
See Also: → 916307
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.