Closed Bug 917048 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

[B2G][Buri][Keyboard] The keyboard doesn't show up when trying to enter characters into compose message field

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Keyboard, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:koi+)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 914100
1.2 C4(Nov8)
blocking-b2g koi+

People

(Reporter: ssuresh, Assigned: xyuan)

References

Details

(Keywords: regression, Whiteboard: burirun1)

Attachments

(1 file)

Attached file logcat
Description:
When user tries to send an SMS from contacts app with an existing contact,the keyboard doesn't show up and it takes multiple taps before the keyboard shows up. 

Repro Steps:
1) Updated Buri v1.2 to Build ID: 20130916040205
2) Tap on contacts app
3) Select a existing contact and tap on SMS button
4) Observe that the keyboard doesn't show up as default to enter the characters
   in compose messgae field

Actual:
The keyboard doesn't show up in compose message field

Expected:
The keyboard shows up and characters can be added in messgae field

Environmental Variables
Build ID: 20130916040205
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/c4bcef90cef9
Gaia: a0079597d510ce8ea0b9cbb02c506030510b9eeb
Platform Version: 26.0a1

Repro frequency: 100%
See attached: logcat
Notes: It happens only when user tries to send SMS from contacts app. works fine with SMS app
No longer blocks: b2g-central-dogfood
blocking-b2g: --- → koi?
QA Contact: nkot
Regression range:

Build ID: 20130828040202 - Does NOT Reproduce
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/416075f77249
Gaia: eb48d3682e045c94b650323b5a55898afdf3e3b1
Platform Version: 26.0a1

Build ID: 20130829040202 - Reproduces
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/8451e35a8a50
Gaia: 98b82e7574d52ba331add18c617e08d8784ccf4a
Platform Version: 26.0a1
Whiteboard: burirun1
Rudy, is this already fixed?
Assignee: nobody → rlu
blocking-b2g: koi? → koi+
Flags: needinfo?(rlu)
Hi Rudy, 
  I can help on this issue. steal it.
Assignee: rlu → gchen
Flags: needinfo?(rlu)
Hi Gary,
Maybe we can figure out which element is focused by spying here:
http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/b2g/chrome/content/forms.js#328
We can dump the element which system focused to see if the focus sequence is current or not.

If the last focused element is not the message input but other dom element in message app -> message app's bug
If the last focused element is not the message input but other window element belongs to system -> window manager's bug
If the last focused element is message input -> Keyboard's bug?

Hope these imformation could help, cheers~
Hi Steve,

  I am building gecko to inspect this issue now.
  thanks a lot.
Hi all,
   
   We found there is a strange behavior in gecko when two elements call focus() continuously.
   The following log show 'recipient' trigger blur event after placeholder focus event.
   I/Gecko   ( 1386): @@@ dump handleEvent:SPAN:recipient:focus
   I/Gecko   ( 1386): @@@ dump handleEvent:DIV:placeholder:focus
   I/Gecko   ( 1386): @@@ dump handleEvent:SPAN:recipient:blur  

   I have talked with Kanru and he will help on this bug.
   I'll keep the follow up issue.

   Thanks.
Seems gaia can not do anything right now, so unassigned it.
Assignee: gchen → nobody
If we need it for koi, then yxl is probably the man to go to.
Flags: needinfo?(xyuan)
I'll look at it on Monday.
Assignee: nobody → xyuan
Flags: needinfo?(xyuan)
I was frustrated by the b2g-desktop and nightly with those I cannot created a contact to reproduce the bug...

I'm updating my b2g repo to flash the phone and it may take a day or so. Please feel free to steal the bug if you can work on the bug before I finish my updating ;-)
Hi Yuan,

What's your device you used for reproducing this bug?
I guess we can find pvt builds if that makes debugging this faster.

Please let us know if there is anything we can help.
Thanks.
Hi Kanru,
   Are you available to take a look?
Flags: needinfo?(kchen)
Yeah, I could take a look today.
Flags: needinfo?(kchen)
Hi Xulei,

Could you help to assign one of the the target milestone (1.2 C3 ~ 1.2 C6) for this bug to be fixed? Thank you!
Flags: needinfo?(xyuan)
Flags: needinfo?(xyuan)
Target Milestone: --- → 1.2 C4(Nov8)
This bug is caused by the same reason as bug 914100, so mark it as a duplicate.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 914100
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.