Text overlays left column

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 92143

Status

()

Core
Layout: Tables
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 92143
17 years ago
17 years ago

People

(Reporter: Chris Meyer, Assigned: Alexandru Savulov)

Tracking

({testcase})

Trunk
x86
All
testcase
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:0.9.2+)
Gecko/20010724
BuildID:    2001072403

The text of the article overlays the column on the left. This seems to have
something to do with the JavaScript or the CSS info used to specify the column
on the left. I suspect this is rendering correctly but I see this often enough
that it might be worthwhile for someone to check this out. I've seen this on
multiple sites (sony?) and I'll plop those sites into this bug report when I see
them again.

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1.Go to web site.
2.Compare to same web site in IE.


Actual Results:  Text overlays left navigator column.

Expected Results:  Text should not overlay left navigator column.

I'm sure this has been reported before or it is a mis-use of tags within the web
site itself, but I see this problem frequently and I have no idea what to search
for to see if its already reported, so I decided to report it anyway.
Not seeing any overlap with solaris trunk build 2001-08-02-10

Comment 2

17 years ago
Created attachment 44473 [details]
Testcase

Updated

17 years ago
Assignee: asa → alexsavulov
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: Browser-General → HTMLTables
Ever confirmed: true
Keywords: 4xp, testcase
QA Contact: doronr → amar

Comment 3

17 years ago
Confirmed, 2001-08-01-03 on Windows 98 SE. Seems to be a NOWRAP 4xp problem.
-> HTMLTables / Alexandru (looks very similar to bug 91526)
(Assignee)

Comment 4

17 years ago
IE displays the URL correctly, however it has problems displaying 
attachment 44473 [details]


OS: Windows NT → All
(Assignee)

Comment 5

17 years ago
fixed trough fix for bug 92143
URL tested with trunk build 2001092103

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 92143 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.