Closed Bug 956294 Opened 6 years ago Closed 4 years ago

[Homescreen] Re-launching the homescreen process gets the broken homescreen layout

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Homescreen, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED WONTFIX

People

(Reporter: whsu, Unassigned)

References

Details

Attachments

(2 files)

Attached video WP_20140103_003.mp4
* Description:
  This problem happened on v1.3 and V1.4 build. I cannot reproduce it on V1.2 build.
  While you manually kill the homescreen process under sleep mode then wake up the device, you will get a broken homescreen layout.
  This might be a minor bug but we still need to pay attention to prevent user touch the bug.
  Attaching the demo video (WP_20140103_003.mp4) and screenshot (2014-01-03-19-48-22.png).

* Reproduction steps:
  1. Flash the ENG build into device
  2. Press the power button to enter sleep mode
  3. Find the PID of homescreen process ( $ adb shell b2g-ps )
  4. Kill the homescreen process ( $ adb shell kill #PID )
  5. Press the power button to wake up the device
  6. Check the icon on the homescreen

* Expected result:
  All icons are placed on the correct location.

* Actual result:
  Getting a broken homescreen layout.

* Build Information:
 + V1.4
  - Gaia      5de94a2be6ab8d33434294d70c1de330f55d8f2d
  - Gecko     http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/c8d5a871ae32
  - BuildID   20140101040201
  - Version   29.0a1
  => Can reproduce

 + V1.3
  - Gaia      6f0e50db2d53a8e0dad9b56f71bb3b6e6487733b
  - Gecko     http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-aurora/rev/369bdbff6c38
  - BuildID   20131218004002
  - Version   28.0a2
  => Can reproduce

 + V1.2
  - Gaia      4f53ba8b3628ac311253fc28dfdf66e7ba6832de
  - Gecko     http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g26_v1_2/rev/129ad3c335a5
  - BuildID   20131217004001
  - Version   26.0
  => "Cannot" reproduce
Attached image 2014-01-03-19-48-22.png
Out of curiosity - how could this happen in a real end user scenario? Could this happen in our UI automation?

Just trying to get a better picture on the impact of this bug.
Good question!
I thought if a third party app occupies most system memory under sleep mode, user will see the broken layout because the homescreen app & the third party app will be re-launched by windows manager.

I also found a interesting thing.
The symptom only happened on sleep mode. If FxOS is under normal mode (Stay on homescreen), the symptom will not happen.

The other thing I want to mention is V1.2 didn't have this problem.
So, it means some changes impact the homescreen.

By the way, it is not a high priority bug. I just raised the problem here to see if this can help identify other homescreen problems.

Thanks! :)
Mass update: Resolve wontfix all issues with legacy homescreens.

As of 2.6 we have a new homescreen and having these issues open is confusing. All issues will block bug 1231115 so we can use that to re-visit any of these if needed.
Blocks: 1231115
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.