Closed Bug 957837 Opened 11 years ago Closed 9 years ago

pure-virtual function call crash in webrtc::ModuleRtpRtcpImpl::TimeUntilNextProcess

Categories

(Core :: WebRTC, defect)

x86_64
Linux
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1008619

People

(Reporter: luke, Unassigned)

References

Details

This (pretty sweet) demo seems to crash maybe 1/2 the time if I close the browser while it is running with this callstack in gdb:

#7  0x00007ffaa3089fa3 in std::terminate() () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libstdc++.so.6
#8  0x00007ffaa308aacf in __cxa_pure_virtual () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libstdc++.so.6
#9  0x00007ffa9eaefb85 in webrtc::ModuleRtpRtcpImpl::TimeUntilNextProcess (this=0x7ffa877ee000) at /moz/mi/media/webrtc/trunk/webrtc/modules/rtp_rtcp/source/rtp_rtcp_impl.cc:185
#10 0x00007ffa9ea25ba4 in webrtc::ProcessThreadImpl::Process (this=0x7ffa88bf2470) at /moz/mi/media/webrtc/trunk/webrtc/modules/utility/source/process_thread_impl.cc:179
#11 0x00007ffa9eb05671 in webrtc::ThreadPosix::Run (this=0x7ffa7be38700) at /moz/mi/media/webrtc/trunk/webrtc/system_wrappers/source/thread_posix.cc:379
#12 0x00007ffa9eb05726 in webrtc::StartThread (lp_parameter=<optimized out>) at /moz/mi/media/webrtc/trunk/webrtc/system_wrappers/source/thread_posix.cc:106
#13 0x00007ffaa3539f8e in start_thread (arg=0x7ffa668fe700) at pthread_create.c:311
#14 0x00007ffaa2a57a0d in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:113
which demo?  There's no URL...

Nightly?
Flags: needinfo?(luke)
And yes, it was Nightly, Linux.  I'm rebuilding tip to see if it still repros.
Yes, I just reproduced on the most recent Linux x64 Nightly.
Hi Luke, 

I tried but got error "You don't have a valid license for visage|SDK FaceTrack. Please contact your sales representative. (Error code 0x00000010)"
When I tried in comment 2, I also got that error message but I was still able to repro the shutdown crash.  (Note: it only happens 1/2 or 1/3 of the time.)
I think the bug still happens in released versions. Fedora bug 1082732 looks similar to me (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1082732).
See bug 1008619 and the dependent bug 988877

I think these will fix this.
Depends on: 1008619
This was fixed by jesup either on that bug or a related one
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 9 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.