Attempting to run the XE app shows a file listing

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE

Status

Core Graveyard
DOM: Apps
RESOLVED INCOMPLETE
4 years ago
7 months ago

People

(Reporter: kats, Unassigned)

Tracking

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

Created attachment 8359264 [details]
Directory listing shown when I start the XE app

I have a local build of recent 1.3 on my hamachi device. I went into the marketplace app, downloaded the XE currency application and (without launching it from the marketplace itself) exited the marketplace. Then I tried to start the app from the gaia homescreen. Instead of starting the app though it gave me a directory listing of the contents of the app (see attached screenshot). If I click on the "index.html" link in that directory listing the app starts and runs as expected.

I also just tried doing the same thing with the Yelp app on the same build but it did not demonstrate the bug so this might be specific to the XE app.
To my understanding, this sometimes happens with packaged apps on engineering builds, but not production builds. Fabrice would probably have more ideas on what's happening here.
Component: General → DOM: Apps
Product: Firefox OS → Core
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 2 years ago
OS: Mac OS X → Gonk (Firefox OS)
Hardware: x86 → ARM
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE

Updated

7 months ago
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.