Closed Bug 962714 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

[B2G][Contacts] Typing text into any of the fields when Editing or Adding a new contact allows characters to display below 'x' icon

Categories

(Core :: Layout, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

()

RESOLVED FIXED
mozilla30
blocking-b2g 1.4+
Tracking Status
firefox28 --- wontfix
firefox29 --- wontfix
firefox30 --- fixed
b2g-v1.4 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: tnguyen, Assigned: mats)

References

Details

(Keywords: regression, Whiteboard: [fixed by bug 971955])

Attachments

(1 file)

Attached image screenshot
Description:
When typing into any of the fields while Editing or Adding a new contact, the device will allow characters to display under the 'x' icon. 

Repro Steps:
1) Updated Buri to BuildID: 20140122040205
2) Navigate to Contacts App
3) Tap on "+" icon to add a new contact
4) Tap on the Name field
5) Continuously enter text until reaching right side of Name Field

Actual:
Text will display behind the 'x' icon 

Expected:
Text doesn't display behind the 'x' icon

Environmental Variables:
Device: Buri Master M-C mozRIL
BuildID: 20140122040205
Gaia: 8d18b1e2fd06c84a879f99f6e8ca1f104eeacb13
Gecko: 8f4ecbf938cd
Version: 29.0a1
v1.2-device.cfg

Notes: The 'x' icon is used to clear/delete entire field

Repro Rate: 5/5 100% 
See Attached: screenshot
This issue doesn't occur on today's Buri 1.3 build.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Buri v1.3 mozRIL
BuildID: 20140122004001
Gaia: 744fb691c2b2a25a07c5d19fabf5748ae9aba4d9
Gecko: 71a8786c3815
Version: 28.0a2
v1.2-device.cfg
QA Contact: astole
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.4?
Latest 1.4 build where the issue does not occur:

Environmental Variables:
Device: Buri v1.4 Master Build, Mozilla RIL
BuildID: 20140116040206
Gaia: 82878ba16172213cd00ba3e8b377564b290e59c1
Gecko: 324e2cba1029
Version: 29.0a1
Firmware Version: V1.2-device.cfg

Earliest 1.4 build where the issue started occurying:

Environmental Variables:
Device: Buri v1.4 Master Build, Mozilla RIL
BuildID: 20140117041037
Gaia: ef8bb31b462f364b57432a0724c78034d3f4f303
Gecko: b53589696cf8
Version: 29.0a1
Firmware Version: V1.2-device.cfg
Triage: regression so blocking on it
blocking-b2g: 1.4? → 1.4+
I cannot reproduce it in (latest build)

Gecko 3f720dc
Gaia  55b549b
Keywords: qawanted
In 1.4 on the latest build below, I'm able to get the characters to appear under the X button only in 2 places in the contacts screen. Phone number and Email address fields are the only 2 fields that are still exhibiting this behavior.

All the other fields in the contacts screen are fixed.

Environmental Variables
Device: Buri v1.4 Moz RIL
Build ID: 20140225040205
Gecko: https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/e3daaa4c73dd
Gaia: e0f39c7179c8b297326c0e2313950610be1f5c52
Platform Version: 30.0a1
Firmware Version: V1.2-device.cfg


Could not get this bug to happen in v1.3 latest.
Keywords: qawanted
QA Contact: astole → croesch
Assignee: nobody → kaze
OK, I checked the name, first field :)

(In reply to croesch from comment #5)
> In 1.4 on the latest build below, I'm able to get the characters to appear
> under the X button only in 2 places in the contacts screen. Phone number and
> Email address fields are the only 2 fields that are still exhibiting this
> behavior.
> 
> All the other fields in the contacts screen are fixed.
> 
> Environmental Variables
> Device: Buri v1.4 Moz RIL
> Build ID: 20140225040205
> Gecko: https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/e3daaa4c73dd
> Gaia: e0f39c7179c8b297326c0e2313950610be1f5c52
> Platform Version: 30.0a1
> Firmware Version: V1.2-device.cfg
> 
> 
> Could not get this bug to happen in v1.3 latest.
Can we get a last working & first broken gecko/gaia swap here?
Keywords: qawanted
Using the regression window provided in Comment 2:

Last Working Gaia/First Broken Gecko: Issue DOES reproduce.
Gaia: 82878ba16172213cd00ba3e8b377564b290e59c1
Gecko: b53589696cf8

First Broken Gaia/Last Working Gecko: Issue does NOT reproduce.
Gaia: ef8bb31b462f364b57432a0724c78034d3f4f303
Gecko: 324e2cba1029

Gecko Pushlog: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/pushloghtml?fromchange=324e2cba1029&tochange=b53589696cf8
Keywords: qawanted
Mats - is this a dupe of bug 971955?
Component: Gaia::Contacts → Layout
Flags: needinfo?(matspal)
Product: Firefox OS → Core
Version: unspecified → Trunk
Looking at the screenshot I would guess so.  I've requested approval to uplift that fix.
Depends on: 971955
Flags: needinfo?(matspal)
Let's retest this when we get a nightly build with bug 971955 included.
Keywords: qawanted
Duplicate of this bug: 980654
This issue does not reproduce on the Buri 1.4 Build ID: 20140309160201

Gaia   6c109df47006b08c082761c0ddd6ba53a864983a
SourceStamp 21f293fc8d34
BuildID 20140309160201
Version 30.0a1
Keywords: qawanted
Resolving as fixed by bug 971955.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Whiteboard: [fixed by bug 971955]
Duplicate of this bug: 981891
Assignee: kaze → matspal
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla30
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.