Closed Bug 965323 Opened 8 years ago Closed 8 years ago


( :: Infrastructure, defect)

Windows 7
Not set





(Reporter: ekyle, Assigned: fubar)




Private bugs are not showing in the public cluster anymore.  There is still an outstanding legal bug.

Is this just an ACL thing, or is more involved?
Added mark and curtis, in case there are any last questions.
As I recall, the sec review stuff is all set, so...

1) what URL do we want people to access this through? esfrontline.bugzilla.m.o? something else?
2) does it need a cert for https?
3) do we need to keep it on port 9292, or can we move it to 80? If not, it'll likely require an ACL change for zeus to access it.

I think those are the big ones off the top of my head.
Assignee: server-ops-webops → klibby
1) esfrontline.bugzilla.m.o  seems good.  The "bugzilla" name hints as to what it's for/
2) No cert required.  This is read only public data.
3) Any port will be fine is all set; will go add monitoring.
Closed: 8 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
I am unable to connect to
Resolution: FIXED → ---
<title>400 Bad Request</title>
<h1>Bad Request</h1>
<p>The browser (or proxy) sent a request that this server could not understand.</p>

and logged on the server:

2014-02-04 07:23:56,598 - esFrontLine - WARNING - request must be of form: {index_name} "/" {type_name} "/_search" 
2014-02-04 07:23:56,598 - esFrontLine - WARNING - Not allowed: :

Using the POST check from bug 963883, I get:
$curl -d @foo -XPOST

And in the logs:
2014-02-04 07:29:04,981 - esFrontLine - DEBUG - path: public_bugs/bug_version/_search, request bytes=288, response bytes=393
2014-02-04 07:29:06,920 - esFrontLine - WARNING - request must be of form: {index_name} "/" {type_name} "/_search" 
2014-02-04 07:29:07,027 - esFrontLine - WARNING - Not allowed: :

So, it's getting the traffic, but something's not right and I'm not sure what it is from the error. The ES cluster appears to be happy, though.
Your analysis looks good, the esfrontline is responding like it should (it will respond with 400 on everything but reasonable search).  

I still can not get any response.  I tried both when connected to MozillaVPN and when not.  Do you have a machine on the public internet to test this with?
I get the same results as above from my offsite VM. Check your DNS? 

planet10$ host is an alias for has address
FYI this works for me (taken from comment 19 of bug 931066):

$ curl '' -X POST -H 'Accept: text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8' -H 'Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate' -H 'Accept-Language: en-US,en;q=0.5' -H 'Cache-Control: no-cache' -H 'Connection: keep-alive' -H 'Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8' -H 'Host:' -H 'Origin: null' -H 'Pragma: no-cache' -H 'User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:26.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/26.0' -d '{ "query":{"filtered":{ "query":{"match_all":{}}, "filter":{"and":[{"match_all":{}},{"exists":{"field":"bug_id"}}]} }}, "from":0, "size":0, "sort":[], "facets":{} }'

Discussed with fubar: it works in the browser, but only from I am guessing the browser sees the DNS redirect and prevents the http request (save user from dns hijacking?)
DNS for was changed from a CNAME to an A record; please let me know if it works now.
YEA!!  \o/   IT WORKS!!

Here is a dashboard made using the public API:
Closed: 8 years ago8 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Component: WebOps: Bugzilla → Infrastructure
Product: Infrastructure & Operations →
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.