Closed
Bug 970535
Opened 10 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
[B2G][Network][Errors] Unfriendly network connection unavailable user error message within YouTube app
Categories
(Tech Evangelism Graveyard :: Preinstalled B2G Apps, defect, P3)
Tracking
(b2g-v1.2 affected, b2g-v1.3 affected, b2g-v1.3T affected, b2g-v1.4 affected)
People
(Reporter: gbennett, Assigned: fzzzy)
References
Details
(Whiteboard: permafail)
Attachments
(1 file)
9.76 KB,
image/png
|
Details |
Description: This also repros within the browser along with the YouTube app itself with the same message, "Invalid response recieved." Repro Steps: 1) Updated Buri to BuildID: 20140210004002 2) Download and launch YouTube app 3) Select a video 4) Turn off Wi-Fi and data 5) Attempt to access another video within Suggested Videos Actual: The error, "Invalid response recieved" is shown. Expected: A proper user friendly error message is shown. Environmental Variables: Device: Buri 1.3 MOZ BuildID: 20140210004002 Gaia: 5c8416fb1ea4a27f172ee6386ab3c19135448506 Gecko: 9c9382f433c0 Version: 28.0 Firmware Version: v1.2-device.cfg Notes: Chose the component based on https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=949177#c14 Similar to bug https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=949177 Repro frequency: 4/4, 100% Link to failed test case: https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/case/5922/ See attached: 2014-02-10-12-19-39.png This does repro on Buri 1.2 mozRIL Environmental Variables: Device: Buri 1.2 MOZ BuildID: 20140210004002 Gaia: 539a25e1887b902b8b25038c547048e691bd97f6 Gecko: 2673f348598c Version: 26.0 Firmware Version: v1.2-device.cfg
Updated•10 years ago
|
Blocks: b2g-youtube
Component: Gaia::System::Window Mgmt → Preinstalled B2G Apps
Product: Firefox OS → Tech Evangelism
Comment 1•10 years ago
|
||
Was able to reproduce on Inari v1.1 Please review and provide fix date. Thank you
Assignee: nobody → dpreston
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Priority: -- → P3
Updated•10 years ago
|
Whiteboard: burirun1.3-3 → burirun1.3-3, burirun1.4-1
Comment 2•10 years ago
|
||
This issue also occurs on the buri 1.4 Moz Ril 1.4 Environmental Variables: Device: Buri 1.4 MOZ BuildID: 20140324000202 Gaia: 730670951e40b2317a167fcd07c398bb662d6e87 Gecko: a44f8b39c2c8 Version: 30.0a2 Firmware Version: v1.2-device.cfg seeing the same message, "Invalid response recieved."
status-b2g-v1.4:
--- → affected
Whiteboard: burirun1.3-3, burirun1.4-1 → permafail
Assignee | ||
Comment 3•10 years ago
|
||
This may be a platform issue, not a tech evangelism issue. Clicking on a normal link in the app when network is turned off shows a nice OS-level error screen saying that network is disabled. I suspect the issue is that the same should be done for XMLHttpRequests issued by an app while network is turned off. I will research further.
Updated•10 years ago
|
status-b2g-v1.3T:
--- → affected
Comment 4•10 years ago
|
||
Reproduced on Flame and Buri v1.3
Comment 5•9 years ago
|
||
Closing this bug due to inactivity. If this issue still persists, please reopen the bug under the “tech evangelism” product and Need Info Michael Ellis.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 9 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
Updated•5 years ago
|
Product: Tech Evangelism → Tech Evangelism Graveyard
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•