Closed Bug 975973 Opened 7 years ago Closed 7 years ago

[DSDS] The "data circle" icon is not made smaller for DSDS configurations

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System, defect)

x86_64
Linux
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:1.4+, b2g-v1.4 fixed, b2g-v2.0 fixed)

RESOLVED FIXED
1.4 S5 (11apr)
blocking-b2g 1.4+
Tracking Status
b2g-v1.4 --- fixed
b2g-v2.0 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: julienw, Assigned: mikehenrty)

References

Details

(Keywords: polish, Whiteboard: [systemsfe])

Attachments

(5 files)

All network type icons are smaller on a DSDS device because we need space for the "1" and "2" indicators. But the "data circle" icon is not smaller and so overload the "1" and "2" indicators.

See attachment.
Attachment #8380518 - Attachment description: IMG_20140223_201838.jpg → Does not work properly for the circle
Flags: needinfo?(fdjabri)
Hi Eric, looks like we need a new icon for the data circle in DSDS configurations. Check out the DSDS spec at: https://mozilla.box.com/s/9dm27fcwtypeamgu09y0, page 5. Data indicators like 3G, Edge and 2G need to fit above the "1" and "2".
Flags: needinfo?(fdjabri) → needinfo?(epang)
Hi Julien, 

This is only the interaction spec. VxD did the final icon design on these data indication in 1.3.
ni? Fang to provide the visual spec here.
Thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(epang) → needinfo?(fshih)
Attached is the final visual spec. Thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(fshih)
Attached file DSDS-20131125.pdf
Oh, too bad, I really enjoyed the small 3G, E, etc icons as shown in attachment 8380527 [details] :( The new visual design spec looks more cluttered...
Sam, do you have a dual sim device?
Flags: needinfo?(sjochimek)
Whiteboard: [systemsfe]
Nop dont have one.
Flags: needinfo?(sjochimek)
blocking-b2g: 1.4? → 1.4+
Assignee: nobody → mhenretty
Target Milestone: --- → 1.4 S3 (14mar)
Target Milestone: 1.4 S3 (14mar) → 1.4 S4 (28mar)
(In reply to Fang Shih from comment #5)
> Created attachment 8381868 [details]
> DSDS-20131125.pdf

Hi Fang, I have a question about the position of the SIM number over the signal strength indicator. Right now, if we are data roaming we place a small triangle above the signal strength indicator. However, this conflicts with the position of the SIM number (they will overlap). So what do we do in the case of data roaming?

Let me know if you want a screenshot of the data roaming scenario.
Flags: needinfo?(fshih)
Also, Fang do you know the bug where this spec was supposed to be implemented, because it seems like bug 921389 landed before this spec was complete. Also, was there a UI review for this spec?
Hi Michael, I wasn't involved in bug 921389, that was done by developers to complete the function only. Currently, all the visual related to DSDS status bar are working on bug 949980. I will publish the spec for data roaming scenario here as well. Thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(fshih)
Looks like I'm implementing the visual refresh for the dsds signal strength in this bug, so I will make the visual refresh bugs dependents.
Blocks: 949980, 949978
Actually Michael, since it's 1.4+, I don't think you should do the Visual Refresh due for v1.5 here ;)

I think a 1.4 specific patch is enough here. The difficult thing to know is: what should be done?
(In reply to Julien Wajsberg [:julienw] (away until March 24) from comment #13)
> Actually Michael, since it's 1.4+, I don't think you should do the Visual
> Refresh due for v1.5 here ;)
> 
> I think a 1.4 specific patch is enough here. The difficult thing to know is:
> what should be done?

Well the easiest and probably most appropriate thing would be to make the circle small and move it above the SIM number, just like the `E` in attachment 8380527 [details]. Let's see if UX is ok with this for 1.4.
Hi Fang, since the signal bar visual refresh has been moved to 1.5, how do you feel about doing a 1.4 fix specifically for this data-circle bug? The attachment shows what that will look like, and I will attach a PR for it shortly. Is this acceptable for a 1.4 fix?
Attachment #8396666 - Flags: ui-review?(fshih)
Comment on attachment 8396666 [details]
Data Circle above SIM number

Hi Michael, 
Thanks for the update. After I've discussed with UX designer. We still hope the o and E can stay next to the SIM number like where 3G was located (also no scale down the size), since they are all represent data connection. Thanks!
Attachment #8396666 - Flags: ui-review?(fshih) → ui-review-
Fang,

The scope of this bug is the "data circle" icon being in a strange place for DSDS. Currently the connection type in 1.4 (whether it is '3G', 'E', 'H', 'H+', etc.) is displayed above the SIM number (as shown in attachment 8380527 [details]). To fix this data circle problem, you pointed me at the visual spec in bug 949980 (attachment 8395499 [details]). However, that spec involves moving the data connection type and tweaking call forwarding, and it is out of scope for this bug. Also importantly, it was deemed not a blocker for 1.4 (see bug 949980 comment 6), while this bug is a blocker.

I do think the updated spec is good, and will submit a PR later for bug 949980 and try to get it pushed through for 1.4. But since it involves moving things around it might be deemed too risky for 1.4, and so in the meantime we need a 1.4 specific fix for the data circle scenario that fits with what we currently have in 1.4. I suggest that attachment 8396666 [details] is consistent, but in any case we need a "data circle" specific fix here. Please let me know what we should do about the data circle problem (attachment 8380518 [details]) in 1.4.
Flags: needinfo?(fshih)
No longer blocks: 949978, 949980
Michael, 
I agree with you on this. We keep the data circle on top in 1.4. And try to get the updated spec pushed in bug 949980.  Thanks for the updated!
Flags: needinfo?(fshih)
Thanks Fang!
Comment on attachment 8396671 [details] [review]
Github PR, data circle above SIM number

Arthur, would you mind reviewing this interim 1.4 statusbar fix?
Attachment #8396671 - Flags: review?(arthur.chen)
Review ping
Comment on attachment 8396671 [details] [review]
Github PR, data circle above SIM number

f=me. Flagging the owner of the system app.
Attachment #8396671 - Flags: review?(arthur.chen)
Attachment #8396671 - Flags: review?(alive)
Attachment #8396671 - Flags: feedback+
Target Milestone: 1.4 S4 (28mar) → 1.4 S5 (11apr)
Review ping.
Attachment #8396671 - Flags: review?(alive) → review+
Comment on attachment 8396671 [details] [review]
Github PR, data circle above SIM number

[Approval Request Comment]
This is a style fix to the statusbar for when the SIM goes out of data covereage.

[Bug caused by] (feature/regressing bug #):
bug 921389

[User impact] if declined:
Status bar looks pretty bad, see first attachment.

[Testing completed]:
On device testing (fugu).

[Risk to taking this patch] (and alternatives if risky):
The patch is pretty isolated to the data circle icon, which couldn't be much worse.

[String changes made]: none.
Attachment #8396671 - Flags: approval-gaia-v1.4?
Attachment #8396671 - Flags: approval-gaia-v1.4? → approval-gaia-v1.4+
No tests for this stylistic change.
Flags: in-testsuite-
Duplicate of this bug: 968054
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.