Closed Bug 982697 Opened 7 years ago Closed 7 years ago

Custom cursors have random images attached to them

Categories

(Core :: Graphics: Layers, defect)

x86_64
Windows 7
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED
mozilla31
Tracking Status
firefox30 --- fixed
firefox31 --- verified

People

(Reporter: elbart, Assigned: jwatt)

References

()

Details

Attachments

(2 files)

Attached image screenshot
Regression-range https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/pushloghtml?fromchange=b0e7f63c2138&tochange=d01bf8596d3b
Between Nightly 20140307 and 0308, IIRC.

Moving with the cursor over the images right of the heart-icon (pinterest, facebook etc.) and then straight over one of the big images of the left, the cursor should only change to a looking-glass to signal the option to zoom the image.

But the cursor also has random images attached to it, i.e. the Pinterest-logo or the facebook-logo, see screenshot

Does not happen with HWA disabled.
The problem might be specific to nVidia-hardware/driver, as it is not happening on a IntelHD-chip for me.

This site is another example: http://www.planetvb.com/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=5531
Component: Graphics: Layers → GFX: Color Management
Oops.
Component: GFX: Color Management → Graphics: Layers
It is happening on Intel hardware in my case (Intel HD Graphics 4400 and Windows 8.1). My other computer with Windows 7 and ATI Radeon HD4890 is fine, though.
Of those three it can only be bug 979853. I'm getting on a plane soon for 30+ hours travel, but I'll look at this sometime after that.
Blocks: 979853
I'm using Intel HD Graphics driver version 10.18.10.3412 on Windows 7 and have the same problem.
Confirmed that backing out bug 979853 fixes this.
definitely seeing it here:

My current hardware:

Important Modified Preferences
------------------------------

...
gfx.direct3d.last_used_feature_level_idx: 0
...

Graphics
--------

Adapter Description: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
Adapter Drivers: igdumdim64 igd10iumd64 igd10iumd64 igdumdim32 igd10iumd32 igd10iumd32
Adapter RAM: Unknown
Device ID: 0x0166
Direct2D Enabled: true
DirectWrite Enabled: true (6.2.9200.16571)
Driver Date: 11-15-2013
Driver Version: 9.18.10.3359
GPU #2 Active: false
GPU Accelerated Windows: 2/2 Direct3D 10
Vendor ID: 0x8086
WebGL Renderer: Google Inc. -- ANGLE (Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 Direct3D9Ex vs_3_0 ps_3_0)
windowLayerManagerRemote: false
AzureCanvasBackend: direct2d
AzureContentBackend: direct2d
AzureFallbackCanvasBackend: cairo
AzureSkiaAccelerated: 0

I was on the 03-22 version of aurora.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
This is not fixed/is still an issue in the 2014-03-25 nightly.  I still see corruption/random images attached to cursors, e.g. in gmail when hovering near the left side of the message list (around, but not over, the checkboxes).  But it looks like bug 979853 wasn't actually backed out -- why?  It should have been backed out as soon as the issue was identified.  Needs to be backed out on both aurora and trunk.
Sorry, I forgot to assign this to myself so it dropped off my radar during last weeks work week in Taipei. I'll have a fix for this today or else back it out.
Assignee: nobody → jwatt
Attached patch patchSplinter Review
Attachment #8396854 - Flags: review?(bas)
Flags: needinfo?(jwatt)
Attachment #8396854 - Flags: review?(bas) → review+
Comment on attachment 8396854 [details] [diff] [review]
patch

[Approval Request Comment]
Bug caused by (feature/regressing bug #): bug 979853
User impact if declined: broken custom cursors, probably other things, maybe a security issue
Testing completed (on m-c, etc.): been on m-i for some time, and will be merged to m-c soon
Risk to taking this patch (and alternatives if risky): very low
String or IDL/UUID changes made by this patch: none
Attachment #8396854 - Flags: approval-mozilla-aurora?
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/0c08037c50e0
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla31
Attachment #8396854 - Flags: approval-mozilla-aurora? → approval-mozilla-aurora+
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:31.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/31.0

Reproduced on Nightly 30.0a1 2014-03-16. Verified as fixed using Firefox 31 beta 4.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Keywords: verifyme
QA Contact: petruta.rasa
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.