Closed Bug 998845 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

[tarako] Music app was resumed when playing video and there is incoming call

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System, defect)

Other
Other
defect
Not set

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:1.3T+, b2g-v1.3 unaffected, b2g-v1.3T verified, b2g-v1.4 unaffected, b2g-v2.0 unaffected)

RESOLVED FIXED
blocking-b2g 1.3T+
Tracking Status
b2g-v1.3 --- unaffected
b2g-v1.3T --- verified
b2g-v1.4 --- unaffected
b2g-v2.0 --- unaffected

People

(Reporter: angelc04, Assigned: dkuo)

Details

(Whiteboard: [sprd301728])

Attachments

(2 files)

Attached file adb logcat
Steps to reproduce
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Open music app and play music
2. Go to homescreen
3. Launch video app & play video
4. Make a MT call to test device and answer it
5. end the call
   --> It returns to Homescreen after ending the call. Wait for a while you will see Music app is resumed but Video app was killed.

Attached is adb log. test time starts: 04-21 10:28:57.920

Test build
------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaia      68e072af2348c46fbff8a35d99ff10caeab16880                         
Gecko                                                                      
https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g28_v1_3t/rev/a8cc1aaec6a3       
BuildID   20140420164002                                                   
Version   28.1                                                             
ro.build.version.incremental=eng.cltbld.20140420.203406
Whiteboard: [sprd301728]
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.3T?
I think it caused by mozilla bug 987022.
ni? dkuo
Flags: needinfo?(dkuo)
Investigating.
Flags: needinfo?(dkuo)
Attached file patch
Music app was interrupted and killed by LMK after step 3 in comment 0, so we shouldn't restore the music app after the call ends because the video app already interrupted the music, and my patch should fix it.
triage: 1.3T+ to fix a corner case in the new implementation
blocking-b2g: 1.3T? → 1.3T+
Dkuo, seems like you are working on it, do you mind taking? thanks
Flags: needinfo?(dkuo)
Assignee: nobody → dkuo
Flags: needinfo?(dkuo)
Component: General → Gaia::Music
Comment on attachment 8410074 [details] [review]
patch

Alive,

This is an issue caused by bug 987022 on 1.3t, my patch didn't consider the scenario that music app is killed before the incoming call comes, but the fix is simple, just let the last play status to be STOPPED then the media agent would think music app is not playing so it won't re-launch it, would you please review this patch? thanks.
Attachment #8410074 - Flags: review?(alive)
Attachment #8410074 - Flags: review?(alive) → review+
Thanks Alive!

1.3t: 706f474230432c8cb01e124aee2c055ec902aa1d
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Component: Gaia::Music → Gaia::System
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Verified fixed in todays build

1.3t Environmental Variables:
Device: Tarako 1.3t
BuildID: 20140428014001
Gaia: 8895b180ed636069473703d0e7b73086989601ce
Gecko: 7caf4b5abfce
Version: 28.1
Firmware Version: sp6821
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.