Closed
Bug 125958
Opened 23 years ago
Closed 22 years ago
Installer creates invalid directories
Categories
(SeaMonkey :: Installer, defect)
Tracking
(Not tracked)
VERIFIED
DUPLICATE
of bug 125106
People
(Reporter: kazhik, Assigned: dveditz)
Details
(Keywords: intl)
Attachments
(1 file)
63.24 KB,
text/plain
|
Details |
mozilla-win32-installer.exe or mozilla-win32-installer-sea.exe creates invalid directories. On WinXP with NTFS, the following three directories are created under \Documents and Settings\All Users. ... . .... ... <garbage> An empty "Mozilla" directory is created under <garbage> directory. The worst thing is I can't delete "... ." and ".... ...". If I try to delete these directories, I got the error message: Cannot delete file name : The file or directory is corrupt and unreadable. According to Microsoft, I have to reformat the partition(!). http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q246026 My "... ." and ".... ..." are created on 3 Feb. I don't know the latest installer creates these directories, because I can't remove them. the garbage directory can be removed and created by the latest build.
Reporter | ||
Comment 1•23 years ago
|
||
This is a blocker bug until an easy way to delete invalid directories is found or developed.
Severity: normal → blocker
Assignee | ||
Comment 2•23 years ago
|
||
Please attach the install_wizard.log that's created in the uninstall directory and the install_status.log that's created in the program directory. That might help us figure out where the blame lies (might be the XPInstall engine, the installer stub, or Mozilla itself when it's launched). Presumably you installed on Feb 3, was it that day's build? If not, which build?
Reporter | ||
Comment 3•23 years ago
|
||
Comment 4•23 years ago
|
||
the interesting stuff is: ** Folder StartMenuPrograms: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\スタート メニュー\プログラム ** Folder StartMenu : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\スタート メニュー ** Folder FolderDesktop : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\デスクトップ ** Folder FolderSendTo : C:\Documents and Settings\kazhik\SendTo ** Folder FolderQuickLaunch: C:\Documents and Settings\kazhik\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch ** fileExe : C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Mozilla\Mozilla.exe ** fFolderPath : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\.... ....\.....\Mozilla\ ** scExeDesc : Mozilla ** fProgram : C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Mozilla\ ** ERROR (-202): Windows Shortcut: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\......\Mozilla ** ERROR (-202): Windows Shortcut: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\.... ....\.....\Mozilla\Mozilla ** ERROR (-202): Windows Shortcut: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\.... ....\.....\Mozilla\Profile Manager ** ERROR (-202): Windows Shortcut: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\.... ....\.....\Mozilla\Readme ** ERROR (-202): Windows Shortcut: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\.... ....\.....\Mozilla\License
It seems 2002-02-01-06-trunk or later builds cause these errors, 2002-01-31-11-trunk or earlier don't have this bug. On Win98-Japanese (FAT32), invalid directories are not created, but uninstall/install_wizard1.log logs same errors.
Comment 6•23 years ago
|
||
Is this bug fixing for 0.9.9? I think this will cause a serious problem for Japanese users.
Assignee | ||
Comment 7•22 years ago
|
||
Nominating. I was sure this is a dupe, but in any case I think we've got to deal with it. The shortcuts make the problem even worse.
Keywords: nsbeta1
Comment 8•22 years ago
|
||
Please set the target milestone ASAP. This bug has a huge consequence in Mozilla 1.0 localization. For Japanese, this means that: 1. The user will not see any desktop icon for the installed program. 2. The user will not find program icons under the Start | Program | Mozilla group. Without these 2, how does the user ever find the program to run? Average users are not going to go deep into C:\Program\... to look for the executable. This needs to get fixed as soon as is practically possible. CC'ing L10n and i18n folks so that they might be able to help. Is this known bug? If so, when will this be fixed?
Comment 10•22 years ago
|
||
If it walks like a dupe, talks like a dupe, and smells like a dupe, well, it's a dupe. Marking such. Note that I tested the original bug and did not wind up with any invalid directories. Win XP Pro Gold, 2002033009 *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 125106 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 22 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Updated•20 years ago
|
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•