Closed Bug 1024843 Opened 7 years ago Closed 7 years ago

[Dolphin]ERROR in readCbMessage of ril_worker.js

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: RIL, defect)

x86_64
Linux
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(tracking-b2g:backlog)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 813893
tracking-b2g backlog

People

(Reporter: sam.hua, Unassigned)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [SPRD320093])

Attachments

(2 files)

When receive CBS messages, ril_worker.js throws the error:
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : RIL Worker: [0] Handling parcel as UNSOLICITED_RESPONSE_NEW_BROADCAST_SMS
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : RIL Worker: Parcel handling threw TypeError: original is null
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : RilObject.prototype._processReceivedSmsCbPage@resource://gre/modules/ril_worker.js:4767:1
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : UNSOLICITED_RESPONSE_NEW_BROADCAST_SMS@resource://gre/modules/ril_worker.js:6587:3
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : RilObject.prototype.handleParcel@resource://gre/modules/ril_worker.js:5182:7
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : BufObject.prototype.processParcel@resource://gre/modules/ril_worker.js:159:5
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : require._tmpModules[":resource://gre/modules/workers/worker_buf.js"]/Buf.processIncoming@blob:052f97d2-e4af-4980-9f25-a823e801d1f1:536:9
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : ContextPool.handleRilMessage@resource://gre/modules/ril_worker.js:14612:5
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : onRILMessage@resource://gre/modules/ril_worker.js:14659:3
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : 
06-06 08:27:15.150   108   506 I Gecko   : RIL Worker: Parcel handler didn't consume whole parcel, 328 bytes left over
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.4?
Whiteboard: [SPRD320093]
Attached file 0-main-08-26-58.log
main log
Attached file 0-radio-08-26-58.log
radio.log
Flags: needinfo?(ttsai)
Hi Hsinyi, can you help?
Flags: needinfo?(ttsai) → needinfo?(htsai)
It seems that the PDU in UNSOLICITED_RESPONSE_NEW_BROADCAST_SMS is packed in UMTS format (> 88 octets) defined in 9.4.2 UMTS of 23.041 [1] which is not supported yet in our implementation[2]. :(

[1] http://www.etsi.org/deliver/etsi_ts/123000_123099/123041/11.06.00_60/ts_123041v110600p.pdf
[2] http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g30_v1_4/file/30224c7f5e58/dom/system/gonk/ril_worker.js#l8333
Flags: needinfo?(htsai)
Thanks, Bevis :)
could us try the patch of 813893?
Flags: needinfo?(btseng)
(In reply to sam.hua from comment #6)
> could us try the patch of 813893?

Sure, but I am not sure if it's workable yet and re-base might be needed since that patch was provided about 1.5 yr ago.
Flags: needinfo?(btseng)
yes, it failed.
Hi htsai,

when it could be fixed?
Thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(htsai)
Hi Sam, 
Is this certification blocker?
ni? Ivan to decide how we should handle remaining Dolphin bugs.
Flags: needinfo?(itsay)
PM is helping prioritize this bug. Cancelling NI.
Flags: needinfo?(htsai)
If this needs Bug 813893, looks like a new feature request, we should not be adding new features at this point.
Flags: needinfo?(wchang)
blocking-b2g: 1.4? → backlog
(In reply to bhavana bajaj [:bajaj] from comment #12)
> If this needs Bug 813893, looks like a new feature request, we should not be
> adding new features at this point.

Wesley,

Could you help to confirm if this is bug fixing or feature work? We won't take features for v1.4 now.
Flags: needinfo?(itsay) → needinfo?(bbajaj)
meant to ni? Wesley.
Flags: needinfo?(bbajaj) → needinfo?(whuang)
the new patch can work in v1.4 (dolphin)
yes, this is feature.
Flags: needinfo?(whuang)
Flags: needinfo?(wchang)
This should be a duplicate of bug 813893. Feel free to reopen if not the case.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 813893
blocking-b2g: backlog → ---
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.