Text entry caret positioned incorrectly

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

--
major
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
17 years ago
5 years ago

People

(Reporter: junk, Unassigned)

Tracking

Trunk
Future
Other
Windows 98

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
Text entry cursor is currently positioned to coincide with the trailing edge of 
the previous character rather than at the location of the leading edge of the 
character to be entered.  

This could be a screen resolution or environment dependant problem.
reassign to editor
Assignee: ducarroz → kin
Component: Composition → Editor: Core
Product: MailNews → Browser
QA Contact: sheelar → sujay

Comment 2

17 years ago
--> mjudge (selection/caret)
Assignee: kin → mjudge
Component: Editor: Core → Selection
(Reporter)

Comment 3

17 years ago
What in the world does "mjudge (selection/caret)" mean?

Is it going to be fixed or not?

What does "un-confirmed" mean? It takes all of about 12 seconds to see the bug
in composer.  Simply activate the composer and key two characters.

Al, it means the bug has been reassigned to mjudge (one of Netscape's developers).

As for the reason it is "unconfirmed", that's two-fold.  The first is you have
not (yet) been granted permissions on Bugzilla to create a "NEW" bug.  Without
those permissions, someone (like me) must come along and review your bug report.
 If we are able to reproduce the bug, we mark it new to get it on a developer's
radar to fix it.  Or, if we can find evidence it has been reported elsewhere, we
mark it a duplicate.  Or, if we find evidence it is not a bug, we mark it invalid.

I, for one, am not able to see this bug.  1024x768, Times New Roman, xx-large
font size in Composer.  Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:0.9.5+)
Gecko/20011108

What are the exact settings you are using to produce this bug?

(Reporter)

Comment 5

17 years ago
Sorry I haven't gotten back to you sooner; but I've been replacing Win98se with
Win 2k.  Bug is the same in both OS'

As I type this message [in bugzilla's "Additional Comments"], it is most
annoying to type when the cursor aligned with the trailing edge of the character
just typed rather than at the leading edge of the chacter to be typed. Bug
occurs in all Mozilla modules

Display is 1156x864.  Here is a capture that shows the bug:

I was going to insert a screen capture here; but this image paste doesn't work
for build 2001111603.  

Al
Reporter:  Save your screenshot as a .gif or .jpg file and create an attachment:

http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/attachment.cgi?bugid=103396&action=enter
(Reporter)

Comment 7

17 years ago
Created attachment 58749 [details]
Screen capture to show cursor positon

Here is the capture.  

Odd that it doesn't show for you.  It is doing it as I type now.

Comment 8

17 years ago
This sounds like a duplicate bug to me.
Summary: Text entry cursor positioned incorrectly → Text entry caret positioned incorrectly
(Reporter)

Updated

17 years ago
Severity: normal → major
Component: Selection → Compositor

Updated

17 years ago
Whiteboard: DUPEME

Comment 9

17 years ago
dup of Bug 98564 ?

Comment 10

17 years ago
I do see this problem. Often I can navigate my cursor to the end of a line of
text, and then press the "end" key to have the caret move a couple pixels over.

Confirming bug for now. There may be another bug on caret misbehavior.

Procedure: 1. Type "ABC" in the comments field on Bugzilla.
2. Press the "home" key.
3. Press the right key three times to move to the end of the line.
4. Watch closely and press the "end" key.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true

Comment 11

17 years ago
yes this is an issue. this is the problem with layout. their frame that 
surrounds the text ends EXACTLY at the edge of the character displayed.  We 
really need to get layout to extend the edge of the frame for the editor.  This 
is a duplicate bug and we are in talks with the layout guys to work over these 
kinds of issues.  Thanks a lot for this report it helps to remind us how 
annoying it is.  I am marking this duplicate as soon as i can find that layout 
catch all bug.  Marking it future for now.
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: --- → Future

Comment 12

11 years ago
WFM Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.9a9pre) Gecko/2007101605 Minefield/3.0a9preaXXX
Assignee: mjudge → nobody
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
QA Contact: sujay → general

Comment 13

10 years ago
no response, so
=> WFM
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 10 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
(Assignee)

Updated

10 years ago
Product: Core → Core Graveyard

Updated

5 years ago
Whiteboard: DUPEME
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.