Closed Bug 10467 Opened 21 years ago Closed 20 years ago

(feature) Can't traverse down disk

Categories

(Core :: XPCOM, defect, P3, minor)

x86
Windows 98
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED WONTFIX

People

(Reporter: chod, Assigned: dougt)

References

Details

I think Mozilla is mishandling the parsing when traversing your local drives.
For example, if I do:
file://c:/net
I can't click on the 'netscape' folder below that to enter.
However, I can enter
file://c:/net/netscape to enter that directory.

I get, in the apprunner window:
Error loading  file://c://netscape
Assignee: rickg → dp
Component: Parser → XPCOM
DP -- I think this one is yours (or should I assign these to warren?)
Assignee: dp → warren
Assignee: warren → gagan
Gagan: Can you verify that this isn't a standardURL thing (either with GetSpec,
or MakeAbsolute). I suspect that it's a browser UI problem and should be bounced
to Don.
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: M9
Assignee: gagan → dougt
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
Summary: Can't traverse down disk → (feature) Can't traverse down disk
Target Milestone: M9 → M11
need to generate an xml tree, like what we will do for ftp.
this is probably a dup of 10588. But I am not sure if this is the whole
problem.  Even if I put in a URL that should be okay, I get a dialog which asks
me to save to disk.
robert, is this your territory
Nope, this isn't RDF-related.
Assignee: dougt → don
Ok, as warren suggested bouncing to don.  Don, can you find an owner for this?
Assignee: don → dougt
Target Milestone: M11
Doug, sorry but I have no idea who should own this code.  Back to you for now.
Are you typing this into the URL location bar or are you using the source base
(if so, please provide a code snippet of what you are doing)?

I typed in "file:///c|/" and did not get an error but I did not get a dir
listing.  When I typed in the URL (which I believe is invalid) I got this
error:

JavaScript Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure
code: 0x804b000a [nsIBrowserInstance.loadUrl]"  nsresult: "0x804b000a
(<unknown>)"  l
ocation: "JS frame :: chrome://navigator/content/navigator.js :: BrowserLoadURL
:: line 1015"  data: no]


Is this what you are seeing?
Target Milestone: M12 → M13
Moving TFV per dougt
Depends on: 22047
will be fix by bug 22047.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
marking will not fix.  Use the nsILocalFile.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
verified
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.