Closed Bug 1049460 Opened 8 years ago Closed 8 years ago

Supports Wifi Direct on KK

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Wifi, defect)

x86_64
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED FIXED
2.1 S7 (24Oct)

People

(Reporter: hchang, Assigned: hchang)

Details

Attachments

(1 file, 1 obsolete file)

Since KK uses different way to talk to wpa_supplicant on different interface (wlan0/p2p0), we need to check if the current Wifi Direct code is working for KK-based devices.
Assignee: nobody → hchang
Attached patch Bug1049460.patch (obsolete) — Splinter Review
Comment on attachment 8501568 [details] [diff] [review]
Bug1049460.patch

Mainly change the way mux/demux wpa_supplicant events for different interfaces.
Attachment #8501568 - Flags: review?(vchang)
Comment on attachment 8501568 [details] [diff] [review]
Bug1049460.patch

Review of attachment 8501568 [details] [diff] [review]:
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Looks good for me. Thank you.
Attachment #8501568 - Flags: review?(vchang) → review+
Attachment #8501568 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Keywords: checkin-needed
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/fa591de5d4dd
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 8 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 2.1 S7 (24Oct)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.