Closed Bug 1077145 Opened 5 years ago Closed 5 years ago

Weird window border on Windows 10

Categories

(Firefox :: Theme, defect)

All
Windows 10
defect
Not set

Tracking

()

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

People

(Reporter: ntim, Unassigned)

References

Details

Attachments

(2 files, 2 obsolete files)

Attached image Screenshot (obsolete) —
See screenshot (the right side of the window, near the caption buttons have a double border).
Blocks: windows-10
OS: Windows 8.1 → Windows 10
Attached image Customize mode screenshot (obsolete) —
The problem is even worse in customize mode
Flags: needinfo?(dao)
This looks also like a bug on some other browsers. Do you think there's a possible work around on our side ? or is this a bug that Microsoft should fix ?
Flags: needinfo?(dao) → needinfo?(jmathies)
(In reply to Tim Nguyen [:ntim] from comment #2)
> This looks also like a bug on some other browsers. Do you think there's a
> possible work around on our side ? or is this a bug that Microsoft should
> fix ?

Pretty sure this is all us, we usually have minor UI glitches like this for new os releases. This bug isn't a huge priority right now since win10 is a ways off.. but it is a bad polish bug that needs to get fixed before the release of 10.
Flags: needinfo?(jmathies) → firefox-backlog?
Flags: firefox-backlog? → firefox-backlog+
Border seems OK in Build 9879
Sorry I'm wrong, still happens in Build 9879. (in Customization mode)
Attachment #8522311 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Attachment #8499198 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Attachment #8499805 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Attachment #8522311 - Attachment is obsolete: false
Duplicate of this bug: 1106920
This looks fixed in build 9926.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
Actually, there is still a dark border 1 to 2px thick around the right, bottom and left, when there should be a 0px width between the chrome and the edge of the window. Should this bug be reopened or should a new one be filed?
(In reply to Josh Tumath from comment #8)
> Actually, there is still a dark border 1 to 2px thick around the right,
> bottom and left, when there should be a 0px width between the chrome and the
> edge of the window. Should this bug be reopened or should a new one be filed?

That's a different bug, can you file one please ?
(In reply to Tim Nguyen [:ntim] from comment #9)
> That's a different bug, can you file one please ?

Bug filed. bug 1125657
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.