Closed Bug 1078164 Opened 5 years ago Closed 5 years ago

[v2.0] Investigate test_camera_capture_photo failure

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::UI Tests, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1081473

People

(Reporter: cynthiatang, Unassigned)

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

Attached image screenshot
[Description]
Running test_camera_capture_photo, test_sms_with_attachments and test_camera_multiple_shots on V2.0 are failed on Jenkins because the camera app fails to take a photo.

I can reproduce it locally on my desktop. 

===============================================
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client_mozilla_b2g32_v2_0-0.1-py2.7.egg/marionette/marionette_test.py", line 170, in run
    testMethod()
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/gaiatest/tests/functional/camera/test_camera_capture_photo.py", line 25, in test_capture_a_photo
    self.camera.take_photo()
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/gaiatest/apps/camera/app.py", line 57, in take_photo
    self.wait_for_thumbnail_visible()
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/gaiatest/apps/camera/app.py", line 141, in wait_for_thumbnail_visible
    self.wait_for_element_displayed(*self._thumbnail_button_locator)
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/gaiatest/apps/base.py", line 42, in wait_for_element_displayed
    lambda m: m.find_element(by, locator).is_displayed())
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client_mozilla_b2g32_v2_0-0.1-py2.7.egg/marionette/wait.py", line 143, in until
    cause=last_exc)
TimeoutException: Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client_mozilla_b2g32_v2_0-0.1-py2.7.egg/marionette/wait.py", line 122, in until
    rv = condition(self.marionette)
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/gaiatest/apps/base.py", line 42, in <lambda>
    lambda m: m.find_element(by, locator).is_displayed())
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client_mozilla_b2g32_v2_0-0.1-py2.7.egg/marionette/marionette.py", line 1213, in find_element
    response = self._send_message('findElement', 'value', **kwargs)
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client_mozilla_b2g32_v2_0-0.1-py2.7.egg/marionette/decorators.py", line 35, in _
    return func(*args, **kwargs)
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client_mozilla_b2g32_v2_0-0.1-py2.7.egg/marionette/marionette.py", line 633, in _send_message
    self._handle_error(response)
  File "/var/lib/jenkins/JenkinsCI/B2G_Flame_2dot0_Kitkat/gaia/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client_mozilla_b2g32_v2_0-0.1-py2.7.egg/marionette/marionette.py", line 664, in _handle_error
    raise NoSuchElementException(message=message, status=status, stacktrace=stacktrace)
TimeoutException: Timed out after 30.2 seconds, caused by <class 'marionette.errors.NoSuchElementException'>


https://github.com/mozilla-b2g/gaia/blob/v2.0/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/gaiatest/tests/functional/camera/test_camera_capture_video.py
QA Whiteboard: [fxosqa-auto-backlog-]
Cynthia are you still working on this issue?
Can we close the bug?
Flags: needinfo?(ctang)
Thanks Florin!

Yes, we can close this bug since it is duplicate of bug 1081473.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1081473
Flags: needinfo?(ctang) → needinfo?
Flags: needinfo?
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.