Closed Bug 1088200 Opened 5 years ago Closed 4 years ago

[v2.2] Feature Proposal: "Running" indicator for apps in launcher

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Homescreen, enhancement)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
enhancement
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED WONTFIX

People

(Reporter: Synper311, Unassigned)

References

Details

(Keywords: ux-userfeedback)

Much like how OS/2 (eComStation), and later OSX behave, I'd like to see an indication that an app is running on the homescreen/launcher.

OS/2 and eComStation indicate this by putting hashing behind the active process' icon, OSX by putting an icon overlaid upon the process' icon.
OS/2: http://www.os2.cz/images/lvm.jpg
OSX: http://ozonline.com.au/image/osx/dock/mail.jpg

I think this kind of feature would be a really nice touch to encourage multitasking and would help make managing it (and memory on low-spec devices) much more pleasant.
Flags: needinfo?(firefoxos-ux-bugzilla)
Severity: normal → enhancement
OS: Windows 7 → Gonk (Firefox OS)
Hardware: x86_64 → ARM
Bulk editing these for tracking to consider for a release with greater UX changes, and to clear the queue. These are not in scope for 2.2 but are marked for 2.3 planning tracking.
Keywords: ux-userfeedback
Removing ni? flag to clear the queue for 2.2 release issues. Bug is marked for later tracking.
Flags: needinfo?(firefoxos-ux-bugzilla)
Mass update: Resolve wontfix all issues with legacy homescreens.

As of 2.6 we have a new homescreen and having these issues open is confusing. All issues will block bug 1231115 so we can use that to re-visit any of these if needed.
Blocks: 1231115
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.