Loop: Setting loop.enabled to false causes widget/node not found error

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

Hello (Loop)
General
--
trivial
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
3 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: Aris, Unassigned)

Tracking

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: [tor])

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

3 years ago
Created attachment 8533145 [details]
loop_disabled_error.png

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:35.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/35.0
Build ID: 20141201162954

Steps to reproduce:

Go to about:config using Firefox 34-37 on any OS (Windows, Linux, MacOSX).
Search for 'loop.enabled' and set it to 'false'.
Restart Firefox.


Actual results:

Loop functionality and loop button got removed like they should, bug the browser console now shows the error:
Fx35: "[CustomizableUI]" "Custom widget with id loop-button-throttled does not return a valid node".
Fx37: "[CustomizableUI]" "Custom widget with id loop-button does not return a valid node"



Expected results:

Checks for "loop-button-throttled" item/node should not be made once loop functionality gets disabled.
Component: Untriaged → General
Product: Firefox → Loop
QA Contact: anthony.s.hughes
Version: 35 Branch → unspecified
Apart from an error in console, is there any user-facing impact?
(Reporter)

Comment 2

3 years ago
The error message in console is the only issue. No 'visible' problems besides that.
Okay, thanks.
Severity: normal → trivial

Comment 4

3 years ago
there's a do not disturb option - not a user exposed preference. going forward we'll be fixing anything
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 3 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
Whiteboard: [tor]
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Ever confirmed: true
Resolution: WONTFIX → ---
Arthur, please can you explain why you have re-opened this?

It is something we've explicitly decided to wontfix, especially given the fact its an error in the console that doesn't affect users (admittedly comment 4 is a bit vague, comments 1 to 3 are more relevant here).

However, I think you'll also find that it is fixed in 45 & later because we changed how our startup process is working.
Flags: needinfo?(arthuredelstein)
QA Contact: anthony.s.hughes
(Reporter)

Comment 6

2 years ago
I can confirm that. Even if it was marked as WONTFIX, it got fixed in Fx45+ because of all loop related changes.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 3 years ago2 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
Mark and Aris, I think you're right. Sorry for the noise.
Flags: needinfo?(arthuredelstein)
Duplicate of this bug: 1165003
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.