Closed Bug 1130391 Opened 5 years ago Closed 5 years ago

Fix locators in more information view in the settings app

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::UI Tests, defect)

x86_64
Linux
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED FIXED

People

(Reporter: Bebe, Assigned: RobertC)

References

Details

Some locators have changes 

Let's update and fix the failing test

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/var/jenkins/1/workspace/flame-kk-319.mozilla-central.nightly.ui.functional.non-smoke.2/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client-0.8.7-py2.7.egg/marionette/marionette_test.py", line 283, in run
testMethod()
File "/var/jenkins/1/workspace/flame-kk-319.mozilla-central.nightly.ui.functional.non-smoke.2/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/gaiatest/tests/functional/settings/test_settings_device_info.py", line 26, in test_that_device_info_is_populated
self.assertTrue(len(getattr(more_info, item)) > 0)
File "/var/jenkins/1/workspace/flame-kk-319.mozilla-central.nightly.ui.functional.non-smoke.2/tests/python/gaia-ui-tests/gaiatest/apps/settings/regions/device_info.py", line 79, in imei1
return self.marionette.find_element(*self._imei1_locator).text.split()[2]
File "/var/jenkins/1/workspace/flame-kk-319.mozilla-central.nightly.ui.functional.non-smoke.2/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client-0.8.7-py2.7.egg/marionette/marionette.py", line 1369, in find_element
response = self._send_message('findElement', 'value', **kwargs)
File "/var/jenkins/1/workspace/flame-kk-319.mozilla-central.nightly.ui.functional.non-smoke.2/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client-0.8.7-py2.7.egg/marionette/decorators.py", line 36, in _
return func(*args, **kwargs)
File "/var/jenkins/1/workspace/flame-kk-319.mozilla-central.nightly.ui.functional.non-smoke.2/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client-0.8.7-py2.7.egg/marionette/marionette.py", line 634, in _send_message
self._handle_error(response)
File "/var/jenkins/1/workspace/flame-kk-319.mozilla-central.nightly.ui.functional.non-smoke.2/.env/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/marionette_client-0.8.7-py2.7.egg/marionette/marionette.py", line 673, in _handle_error
raise errors.NoSuchElementException(message=message, status=status, stacktrace=stacktrace)
NoSuchElementException: NoSuchElementException: Unable to locate element: .deviceInfo-imeis span[data-slot="0"]
Assignee: nobody → robert.chira
It looks like the failure is caused by Bug 1129402. I will leave this bug open for now to make sure the test works after Bug 1129402 is fixed.
Depends on: 1129402
QA Whiteboard: [fxosqa-auto-backlog+]
Bug 1129402 was fixed and the issue described in comment 0 is not longer reproduced.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.