Closed Bug 1131182 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

[e10s] With e10s enabled, the tracking protection shield & error-console logging doesn't reliably show up when things are blocked

Categories

(Core :: DOM: Security, defect)

x86_64
All
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Tracking Status
e10s m6+ ---

People

(Reporter: dholbert, Assigned: mrbkap)

References

Details

STR (basically the same as bug 1130893):
 0. Have e10s and tracking protection both enabled, and be signed into facebook.
 1. Visit https://www.facebook.com/video.php?v=10154812622600022
 2. Hit "play" button


EXPECTED RESULTS:
The video doesn't play (for now, see bug 1130893), and a shield icon should appear in the URLbar [or already be there] so that I can disable tracking protection & play the video.

ACTUAL RESULTS:
The video doesn't play, and *no shield icon shows up*, so there's no indication why the page is broken or what I can do to fix it.

(If I manually go to about:config and disable tracking protection, then I can reload the video page & play it successfully. So I know it's tracking protection that's blocking it from working. Yet there's no indication in the URL bar.)

(These STR may no longer work after bug 1130893 is fixed, but hopefully alternate STR can be found at that point if this bug here is still un-fixed.)
Moreover:
 - If I have e10s disabled, then when the video page loads, I generally see something like this in my error console when the video is blocked:
> The resource at http://[...]something.mp4[...] was blocked because tracking protection is enabled.
But if I have e10s *enabled*, then I do *not* see that message in my error console.
I'm using 64-bit Nightly 38.0a1 (2015-02-09) on Ubuntu 14.10
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:38.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/38.0
Summary: [e10s] Tracking protection shield doesn't reliably show up, with e10s enabled → [e10s] With e10s enabled, the tracking protection shield & error-console logging doesn't reliably show up when things are blocked
OS: Linux → All
Monica, thoughts?
Flags: needinfo?(mmc)
Blocks: 1029886
Flags: needinfo?(mmc)
That's troubling. I normally run with e10s and haven't encountered this behavior before bug 1130893. I wonder if it has to do with https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1113196 but am not really sure. Leaving myself needinfo in case I have time to investigate soon.
Flags: needinfo?(mmc)
It looks like nsChannelClassifier::SetBlockedTrackingContent may be occasionally failing in e10s, though the channel cancellation works. I definitely see the shield in e10s mode on a lot of pages, though.
Flags: needinfo?(mmc)
Assignee: nobody → mrbkap
tracking-e10s: --- → m6+
Flags: firefox-backlog+
I observed this briefly on shop.nordstrom.com when debugging bug 1139623, but no longer.
I'm going to mark this WFM. I'm hoping that people here were seeing other bugs (but also note bug 1152119).
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.