Closed Bug 1144814 Opened 5 years ago Closed 5 years ago

[RTL][Email] Special characters typed using English keyboard appear at far left of typed string

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::E-Mail, defect, P1)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:2.2+, b2g-v2.2 affected, b2g-master affected)

RESOLVED INVALID
blocking-b2g 2.2+
Tracking Status
b2g-v2.2 --- affected
b2g-master --- affected

People

(Reporter: bzumwalt, Assigned: tedders1)

References

()

Details

(Whiteboard: [3.0-Daily-Testing])

Attachments

(1 file)

Description:
With language set to Arabic, typing a special character (e.g. ".", "/", ":", "@", etc.) in the body of an email while using the English keyboard, the special character is placed to the left of alphanumeric characters.

Repro Steps:
1) Update a Flame to 20150317062432
2) Set language to Arabic
3) Launch email (set up account if not already logged in)
4) Compose new message
5) Type a combination of alphanumeric and special characters in body of email


Actual:
The special characters are placed to the far left of typed alphanumeric characters.

Expected:
Using English keyboard, special characters are placed to the far right (at cursor) when typing a combination of special and alphanumeric characters.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 3.0
Build ID: 20150317073344
Gaia: 738987bd80b0ddb4ccf853855388c2627e19dcc1
Gecko: 008b3f65a7e0
Gonk: b83fc73de7b64594cd74b33e498bf08332b5d87b
Version: 39.0a1 (3.0)
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:39.0) Gecko/39.0 Firefox/39.0

Repro frequency: 3/3, 100%
See attached: Youtube video: http://youtu.be/Z8i80eENZqw
Issue DOES reproduce on Flame 2.2

The special characters are placed to the far left of typed alphanumeric characters.

Device: Flame 2.2
Build ID: 20150318002504
Gaia: 306772a58335ac4cad285d27c3805090a8cc6886
Gecko: a6f5f4035ea5
Gonk: b83fc73de7b64594cd74b33e498bf08332b5d87b
Version: 37.0 (2.2)
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:37.0) Gecko/37.0 Firefox/37.0
QA Whiteboard: [QAnalyst-Triage?][rtl-impact]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
QA Whiteboard: [QAnalyst-Triage?][rtl-impact] → [QAnalyst-Triage+][rtl-impact]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
Whiteboard: [3.0-Daily-Testing]
Assignee: nobody → tclancy
That's definitely bad. Nominating
blocking-b2g: --- → 2.2?
Priority: -- → P1
Test case has been added in moztrap:
https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/case/15287/
Flags: in-moztrap+
Hi Lancy,
Can you verify whether the issue is fixed after bug 1137021 fixed?
Thanks
blocking-b2g: 2.2? → 2.2+
Flags: needinfo?(yulan.zhu)
Hi Josh,

This issue still exists on latest build of Flame 2.2 and Flame 3.0.
Type a combination of alphanumeric and special characters in body of email, the special characters are placed to the far left of typed alphanumeric characters.

See attachment: Verify1_Flame2.2&3.0_Fail.mp4
Reproducing Rate:10/10

Flame 2.2 build (Affected):
Build ID               20150325162500
Gaia Revision          2d42a7c1d99472780e3aeb2e16d7cb0a4adbd222
Gaia Date              2015-03-25 20:46:52
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g37_v2_2/rev/ebb742bfe1a4
Gecko Version          37.0
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150325.200218
Firmware Date          Wed Mar 25 20:02:30 EDT 2015
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0

Flame 3.0 build (Affected):
Build ID               20150325160204
Gaia Revision          508b8d48fb5ecf08bf0e5b4fef42bc48b770e7f2
Gaia Date              2015-03-25 16:54:53
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/f40ee067d081
Gecko Version          39.0a1
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150325.191758
Firmware Date          Wed Mar 25 19:18:07 EDT 2015
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0
Flags: needinfo?(yulan.zhu) → needinfo?(jocheng)
Dear Ted,
Could you please help to check this issue? This is similar to bug 1137021.
Thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(jocheng) → needinfo?(tclancy)
Hi Dylan,
Could you help to find someone to take this bug as FC is coming? Thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(doliver)
I don't think this is actually a bug.

Because this field isn't a dedicated URL field, or phone number field, or email address field, we have no way of knowing what the user intends to type.

So if the user types "ted.", we have no way of knowing that that's the start of an email address. It's possible that they just want to end the sentence with "ted" followed by a full stop (period), in which case the full stop should appear on the left. 

That's what happens right now, and I think it's the best behaviour we can expect.
Flags: needinfo?(tclancy)
Resolving as invalid based on comment #9.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(doliver)
Resolution: --- → INVALID
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.