Closed Bug 1156200 Opened 4 years ago Closed 4 years ago

[RTL][Notifications]The "+" symbol is located at right side of number in notification banner.

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System::Status bar, Utility tray, Notification, defect, P2)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:2.2+, b2g-v2.2 affected, b2g-master verified)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1103348
blocking-b2g 2.2+
Tracking Status
b2g-v2.2 --- affected
b2g-master --- verified

People

(Reporter: lulu.tian, Assigned: mikehenrty)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [3.0-nexus-5-l], [systemsfe])

Attachments

(3 files)

Attached image wrong_location.png
[1.Description]:
[RTL][Flame v2.2 & v3.0][Nexus5 v3.0][Notifications]When device receives a new message from a stranger, the "+" symbol is located at right side of number in notification banner at top of screen.
See attachment:wrong_location.png

[2.Testing Steps]: 
Prerequisite: Insert a SIM card.
1. Set system language as Arabic.
2. Receive a message from a stranger for the first time.
**The notification of new message pops up.
3. Observe the "+" symbol in notification banner.

[3.Expected Result]: 
3. The "+" symbol should be shown at left side of number.

[4.Actual Result]: 
3. The "+" symbol is shown at right side of number.

[5.Reproduction build]: 
Device: Flame 2.2 (affected)
Build ID               20150419002502
Gaia Revision          c15a2b6d3a783813959c2b3bffd2a131f4270b9e
Gaia Date              2015-04-17 17:49:32
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g37_v2_2/rev/cc02ee38b252
Gecko Version          37.0
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150419.040848
Firmware Date          Sun Apr 19 04:08:59 EDT 2015
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0

Device: Flame 3.0 (affected)
Build ID               20150419160202
Gaia Revision          c6b04efa0f31a584e6ee0a46dd2b64c1e3c29adc
Gaia Date              2015-04-17 21:10:53
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/a32e3b93c8d8
Gecko Version          40.0a1
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150419.193329
Firmware Date          Sun Apr 19 19:33:40 EDT 2015
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0

Device: Nexus 5 2.2 (unaffected)
Build ID               20150419002502
Gaia Revision          c15a2b6d3a783813959c2b3bffd2a131f4270b9e
Gaia Date              2015-04-17 17:49:32
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g37_v2_2/rev/cc02ee38b252
Gecko Version          37.0
Device Name            hammerhead
Firmware(Release)      5.1
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150419.041307
Firmware Date          Sun Apr 19 04:13:23 EDT 2015
Bootloader             HHZ12f

Device: Nexus 5 3.0 (afffected)
Build ID               20150419160202
Gaia Revision          c6b04efa0f31a584e6ee0a46dd2b64c1e3c29adc
Gaia Date              2015-04-17 21:10:53
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/a32e3b93c8d8
Gecko Version          40.0a1
Device Name            hammerhead
Firmware(Release)      5.1
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150419.193737
Firmware Date          Sun Apr 19 19:37:53 EDT 2015
Bootloader             HHZ12f

[6.Reproduction Frequency]: 
Always Recurrence,5/5

[7.TCID]: 
Free Test
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact]
Triage - P2. Will do some testing as I believe this is a regression
Priority: -- → P2
Mike worked on a similar issue.
Flags: needinfo?(mhenretty)
Whiteboard: [3.0-nexus-5-l] → [3.0-nexus-5-l], [systemsfe]
Sue: I've had no time for this today. Could you please check if this is a regression? I remember this being fixed at one point. Thanks
Flags: needinfo?(lulu.tian)
(In reply to Delphine Lebédel [:delphine - use need info] from comment #3)
> Sue: I've had no time for this today. Could you please check if this is a
> regression? I remember this being fixed at one point. Thanks

Hi Delphine,
I think this is not a regression issue. There is a similar bug, that says "+" sign is located incorrectly in voicemail notifications or missed call from an unsaved foreign number, which has been verified-fixed. See Bug 1152127
Flags: needinfo?(lulu.tian) → needinfo?(lebedel.delphine)
Then I'm surprised this wasn't covered by a test case and caught earlier during the rtl full runs. It definitely should. Please make sure there is a TC for this Sue. thanks!
Also, nominating since this definitely conveys the wrong info
blocking-b2g: --- → 2.2?
Flags: needinfo?(lebedel.delphine) → needinfo?(lulu.tian)
I'll take this.
Assignee: nobody → mhenretty
Flags: needinfo?(mhenretty)
blocking-b2g: 2.2? → 2.2+
The system app cannot automatically determine that a plus is part of a phone number, so the fix will go in the sms app.
Component: Gaia::System → Gaia::SMS
(In reply to Delphine Lebédel [:delphine - use need info] from comment #5)
> Then I'm surprised this wasn't covered by a test case and caught earlier
> during the rtl full runs. It definitely should. Please make sure there is a
> TC for this Sue. thanks!

Test case has been added in moztrap:
https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/case/15559/
Flags: needinfo?(lulu.tian) → in-moztrap+
But we could use dir=auto on the title?

Anyway if we don't reproduce anymore why keeping the bug alive?
I tried to submit this comment yesterday, but I guess it failed.

qawanted to see if we can still reproduce.
Keywords: qawanted
QA Contact: ktucker
This issue no longer occurs on the Flame 3.0 and 2.2

The "+" symbol appears on the left side of the number in the notification.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 3.0(Full Flash)(Kk)(319mb)
BuildID: 20150422010202
Gaia: 15134b080b5f406e5aa36f5136c17dafb4e31f64
Gecko: 946ac85af8f4
Gonk: b83fc73de7b64594cd74b33e498bf08332b5d87b
Version: 40.0a1 (3.0) 
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:40.0) Gecko/40.0 Firefox/40.0


Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 2.2(Full Flash)(Kk)(319mb)
BuildID: 20150422002505
Gaia: 41a85c5f9db291d4f7c0e94c8416b5115b4ee407
Gecko: a87a05e7d0ef
Gonk: ebad7da532429a6f5efadc00bf6ad8a41288a429
Version: 37.0 (2.2) 
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:37.0) Gecko/37.0 Firefox/37.0
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 years ago
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact] → [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage+]
Keywords: qawanted
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
I saw this issue on today's Flame master (nightly, user build).

Result: "+" is at the end of the phone number on the right side on the notification.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 3.0 (KK, 319mb, full flash)
Build ID: 20150504010202
Gaia: e18cce173840d6ff07fb6f1f0e0ffb58b99aab3e
Gecko: dc5f85980a82
Gonk: a9f3f8fb8b0844724de32426b7bcc4e6dc4fa2ed
Version: 40.0a1 (3.0)
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:40.0) Gecko/40.0 Firefox/40.0
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage+] → [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage?]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
I am still seeing the "+" on the left side. Adding steps wanted to try and nail down what is causing it to appear on the right side.
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage?] → [rtl-impact]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
Keywords: steps-wanted
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
QA Contact: ktucker → pcheng
STR:
1) Factory reset the phone, or re-flash it
2) Select Arabic on FTE, leave everything else as default, and progress to Homescreen
3) Take a screenshot by holding Power & Volume Down button
4) On another device, send a text message to DUT
5) Observe the notification on DUT

See screenshot for + showing on the right side on latest 3.0.

Note that the + sign is still shown on the left side if you pull down the notification tray. It's only on that blue banner that it shows on the right.

v2.2 is confirmed to be affected with this STR.

Device: Flame 3.0
BuildID: 20150504010202
Gaia: e18cce173840d6ff07fb6f1f0e0ffb58b99aab3e
Gecko: dc5f85980a82
Gonk: a9f3f8fb8b0844724de32426b7bcc4e6dc4fa2ed
Version: 40.0a1 (3.0) 
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:40.0) Gecko/40.0 Firefox/40.0

Device: Flame 2.2
BuildID: 20150504002502
Gaia: 8d14361337e608c8cdf165ea5034db5eda23b618
Gecko: cb7cb6597c91
Gonk: a9f3f8fb8b0844724de32426b7bcc4e6dc4fa2ed
Version: 37.0 (2.2) 
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:37.0) Gecko/37.0 Firefox/37.0
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact] → [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage?]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
Keywords: steps-wanted
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage?] → [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage+]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
I'm moving this to the System Component again, in light of my comment 10.

Note that if the System team is busy I could still have a look, I know my way in this code :)
Component: Gaia::SMS → Gaia::System::Status bar, Utility tray, Notification
(In reply to Julien Wajsberg [:julienw] (PTO May 1st) from comment #10)
> But we could use dir=auto on the title?

We do use dir=auto on the toaster title, and body for that matter. I suspect a platform bug. Investigating now.
Depends on: 1161807
Ok, I filed the layout bug 1161807. Let's see what the platform guys there say before we do any sort of workaround here.
Depends on: 1103348
No longer depends on: 1161807
I just fixed bug 1103348 on inbound, which should address the underlying Gecko issue.  Can someone please retest the Gaia part?  I don't think any code on the Gaia side needs to change in order to benefit from that patch.
qawanted to get a retest now that bug 1103348 has landed. If it's fixed will mark as duplicate and request uplift in that bug.
Keywords: qawanted
This issue is verified fixed on Flame 3.0. The plus symbol is now located on the left following comment 15's STR.

Device: Flame (KK, full flashed, 319MB)
BuildID: 20150511010202
Gaia: 6089234ace8b294a8feef064387604bae16254e3
Gecko: d8420a541d1c
Gonk: 040bb1e9ac8a5b6dd756fdd696aa37a8868b5c67
Version: 40.0a1 (3.0 Master) 
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:40.0) Gecko/40.0 Firefox/40.0

-----

I'm afraid duping this bug to bug 1103348 will make v2.2 verification of this bug slip through the net because we have no idea how to verify bug 1103348 since it's a back-end modification and its STR doesn't make sense to me (it seems like it's done on desktop or something not manually done on phone).

NI Kevin to decide.
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage+] → [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage?]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
Keywords: qawanted
Closing this as a dupe. NI Piwei on bug 1103348 to check this on 2.2 once it has been uplifted.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 years ago4 years ago
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage?] → [rtl-impact][QAnalyst-Triage+]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker) → needinfo?(pcheng)
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1103348
See bug 1103348 comment 32.
Flags: needinfo?(pcheng)
Depends on: 1169267
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.