Flame: playing ringtone during music playback sometimes puts play/pause button on wrong state

RESOLVED WONTFIX

Status

Firefox OS
AudioChannel
RESOLVED WONTFIX
3 years ago
4 months ago

People

(Reporter: njpark, Unassigned)

Tracking

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(2 attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

3 years ago
Created attachment 8646543 [details]
screenshot when paused

Note: this has about 20% repro rate
Device: 319MB Flame kk

STR:
1. Open Music app, start playing music.
2. Go to Settings -> Sound, and select ringtone, change ringtone, and exit to the Sound page.
3. select Alerts, and change alerts, and exit to the Sound pag
4. Repeat 2 and 3, until:

Actual:
the music stops playing, and the music app shows pause button, but it is already paused
Expected:
Either the music app stops playing and shows the play button, or the music continues.

Version info:
Serial: e474dac3 (State: device)
Build ID               20150811030209
Gaia Revision          9a8880a95ee4a4aea7895d4e2bcab31bc49ea281
Gaia Date              2015-08-10 16:01:11
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/8cba870a352c
Gecko Version          43.0a1
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150811.062158
Firmware Date          Tue Aug 11 06:22:11 EDT 2015
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0
(Reporter)

Comment 1

3 years ago
Might be something to do with the bug 1166146, but not sure, let me know if you need additional info.
(Reporter)

Updated

3 years ago
Blocks: 1193491
Created attachment 8671755 [details]
FlameKK_v2.5.3gp

I can reproduce this issue on NGA & OGA music app of FlameKK/AriesKK v2.5 latest build by STR in comment 0.
Actually result: the music stops playing, and the music app shows pause button, but it is already paused
Reproduce rate: 10/10
See FlameKK_v2.5.3gp

Device: Flame KK v2.5(Affected)
Build ID               20151008150210
Gaia Revision          e698df503ff700eb5782e3d50c6eb753567d3451
Gaia Date              2015-10-08 17:26:52
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/e5f1bc63ad52d0eb86f7fb838226ca6036774660
Gecko Version          44.0a1
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20151008.182756
Firmware Date          Thu Oct  8 18:28:08 EDT 2015
Firmware Version       v18D v4
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0

Device: Aries KK master(Affected)
Build ID               20151008233852
Gaia Revision          e698df503ff700eb5782e3d50c6eb753567d3451
Gaia Date              2015-10-08 17:26:52
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/23b7f289df923c01e692299fcd4be7029de8b155
Gecko Version          44.0a1
Device Name            aries
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.worker.20151008.225742
Firmware Date          Thu Oct  8 22:57:51 UTC 2015
Bootloader             s1
Blocks: 1205048
QA Whiteboard: [MGSEI-Triage+]

Updated

3 years ago
Assignee: nobody → squibblyflabbetydoo
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED

Comment 3

3 years ago
Investigate and route to audio channel. But please look at other P1, P2s first

Comment 4

3 years ago
I can't reproduce this. Once I return to the music app, it starts playing immediately and the UI looks fine.
Assignee: squibblyflabbetydoo → nobody
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
Component: Gaia::Music → AudioChannel
Keywords: qawanted
Confirmed that this is no longer reproducing on master. As soon as user returns to Music app, song resumes playing which makes the pause button a valid option.

Bug is reproducible on:
Device: Flame 2.5 Master
BuildID: 20150811030209
Gaia: 9a8880a95ee4a4aea7895d4e2bcab31bc49ea281
Gecko: 8cba870a352c
Gonk: c4779d6da0f85894b1f78f0351b43f2949e8decd
Version: 43.0a1 (2.5) 
Firmware Version: v18D
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:43.0) Gecko/43.0 Firefox/43.0

Bug is NOT reproducible on:
Device: Flame 2.6 Master
BuildID: 20151111030246
Gaia: c0482775b1526add626b170dd53a72d10bcaf07c
Gecko: cc473fe5dc512c450634506f68cbacfb40a06a23
Gonk: 205ac4204bbbb2098a8046444acba551ba5dc75a
Version: 45.0a1 (2.6) 
Firmware Version: v18D
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:45.0) Gecko/45.0 Firefox/45.0

Device: Aries 2.6 Master
BuildID: 20151111130110
Gaia: 22f8023b112dfae83531b0a075ab9eb9a5444dfa
Gecko: 84a7cf29f4f14c9b359db2f7f19c0abd6a8e178e
Gonk: a19052e4389c3ae2d8fc3e7a74a475401baacc56
Version: 45.0a1 (2.6) 
Firmware Version: D5803_23.1.A.1.28_NCB.ftf
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:45.0) Gecko/45.0 Firefox/45.0

Device: Aries 2.5
BuildID: 20151111220642
Gaia: 07baf613699fa6225359c7f04825c5caeb71d424
Gecko: 74ff2f173810bd15a8a302f3e6407f49f18f5972
Gonk: a19052e4389c3ae2d8fc3e7a74a475401baacc56
Version: 44.0a2 (2.5) 
Firmware Version: D5803_23.1.A.1.28_NCB.ftf
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:44.0) Gecko/44.0 Firefox/44.0
Flags: needinfo?(jmercado)
Keywords: qawanted
QA Whiteboard: [MGSEI-Triage+] → [MGSEI-Triage+][QAnalyst-Triage+]
Flags: needinfo?(jmercado)

Comment 6

4 months ago
Firefox OS is not being worked on
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 4 months ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.