Closed Bug 1357687 Opened 5 years ago Closed 5 years ago

Categories

(Firefox :: Address Bar, defect)

55 Branch
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1332714

People

(Reporter: iiiiikolor, Unassigned)

Details

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; Win64; x64; rv:55.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/55.0
Build ID: 20170418030220

Steps to reproduce:

Follow this article how Mozilla team will fix this issue.

https://www.xudongz.com/blog/2017/idn-phishing/


Actual results:

https://niebezpiecznik.pl/post/uwaga-na-niewykrywalny-phishing-poprzez-domeny-ze-znakami-unicode-podobnymi-do-liter-z-alfabetu-lacinskiego/?more


Expected results:

about:config  network.IDN_show_punycode  true.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Component: Untriaged → Location Bar
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1332714
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.