Open Bug 1407461 Opened 4 years ago Updated 4 years ago

Intel 965 Express: Direct2D: Blocked for your graphics driver version mismatch between registry and DLL.

Categories

(Core :: Graphics, defect, P3)

57 Branch
defect

Tracking

()

UNCONFIRMED
Tracking Status
firefox57 --- fix-optional
firefox58 --- wontfix
firefox59 --- ?

People

(Reporter: poizan, Unassigned)

Details

(Whiteboard: [gfx-noted])

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0
Build ID: 20171009192146

Steps to reproduce:

Installed Firefox 57 Developer Edition on Windows 10 on a machine with a Intel 965 Express GPU.


Actual results:

about:support shows

Direct2D: Blocked for your graphics driver version mismatch between registry and DLL.

and several times shows the failure:

[GFX1-]: Mismatched driver versions between the registry 8.15.10.2697 and DLL(s) 8.14.10.2697, reported.


Expected results:

Firefox should not expect graphics drivers to have a match between claimed driver version in INF file and file versions on DLLs in driver because device manufactures cannot be expected to make those match.
I should note that the message is correct in that several of the DLLs do have the file version 8.14.10.2697 while the driver it self is version 8.15.10.2697. Note that the build numbers are the same, so seemingly this is intentional on Intel's part.

Also this is as far as I know the newest driver that exists, the one from Intel's website is only 8.(15|14).10.1930.

(Also I wonder where the mismatch is supposed to be reported to, /dev/null?)
Btw. the kernel part of the driver (igdkmd64.sys) is also version 8.14.10.2697, so at least that matches the userspace parts, it is just the inf file that claims the version number of 8.15.10.2697.
Component: Untriaged → Graphics
Product: Firefox → Core
We currently tag for mismatches, the versions below 9.17.10.0 - these ones being 8.* get caught in that test.  We block these mismatches for historical reasons - bug 590373 and bug 595364.

Arguably, this was 2010, so this legacy may not be necessary.


On a side note, yes, about:support is the only place where we report this (stdout if you're catching it.)
Priority: -- → P3
Whiteboard: [gfx-noted]
I tried force enabling Direct2D with gfx.direct2d.force-enabled=true and also tried setting the environment variable MOZ_GFX_SPOOF_DRIVER_VERSION to 9.17.10.0, but it still says "Direct2D	Blocked for your graphics driver version mismatch between registry and DLL.". Is that a bug?
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.