Closed Bug 1434153 Opened 2 years ago Closed 2 years ago

Tab close buttons no longer visible with Touch density UI

Categories

(Firefox :: Theme, defect, P1)

defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED FIXED
Tracking Status
firefox-esr52 --- unaffected
firefox58 --- unaffected
firefox59 --- unaffected
firefox60 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: timbugzilla, Assigned: Kwan)

References

Details

(Keywords: regression)

Tab close buttons no longer visible with Touch density UI. Began with today's Nightly.

Built from https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/117e0c0d1ebe2cf5bdffc3474744add2416fc511
Blocks: 1432630
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Keywords: regression
Component: Tabbed Browser → Theme
Hi Ian, would you mind taking a look?
Flags: needinfo?(moz-ian)
Priority: -- → P1
OS: Windows 10 → All
Hardware: x86_64 → All
(In reply to Dão Gottwald [::dao] from comment #1)
> Hi Ian, would you mind taking a look?

So in bug 1422934 when I changed the close button to be a bare <image> rather than a <toolbarbutton>, the image stopped getting width and height defined by CSS.  This didn't make a difference because the image file is itself the same dimensions as the CSS given ones (20px square), so it didn't change size.  My fix for bug 1432630 brought back the original definitions.  This makes a difference for touch density because the way it enlarges the buttons is through adding padding.  This worked fine with the old toolbarbutton > image markup, because the image had the size, and the button had the padding.  With the new bare image it gets both size and padding.  But CSS size includes padding, so now the space left for the image is size - padding.  Which is 6px by 0px.  Just bumping the size up in touch density to accommodate this (or indeed removing the size defs) leaves it back where it started in terms of rounded corners though, because the border is now away from the image, so I've requested backout of 1432630 to fix this and will work on a better fix over there.
Flags: needinfo?(moz-ian)
Assignee: nobody → moz-ian
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Should we close this given it should be fixed now that bug 1432630 got backed out?
Flags: needinfo?(moz-ian)
(In reply to :Gijs from comment #3)
> Should we close this given it should be fixed now that bug 1432630 got
> backed out?

I was waiting for the backout to hit central.

Backout:

https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland/rev/89beaa732d7d
Backed out changeset 834045a73734 (bug 1432630) for causing bug 1434153 on a CLOSED TREE
Flags: needinfo?(moz-ian)
Fixed by backout: https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/89beaa732d7d
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.