RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 111944

Status

Core Graveyard
Java: OJI
--
critical
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 111944
16 years ago
8 years ago

People

(Reporter: Luis Pertuz, Assigned: Joe Chou)

Tracking

({crash, stackwanted})

Trunk
x86
Windows XP
crash, stackwanted

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.0rc3)
Gecko/20020523
BuildID:    2002052306

Tried to enter http://www.mariconda.com/michael/index.htm

crashes moz every time

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1.enter URL: http://www.mariconda.com/michael/index.htm
2. BOOM!
3.

Actual Results:  Moz dies....

Expected Results:  a page....

Comment 1

16 years ago
WFM 2002052809/trunk/W2K

Can you please use a talkback enabled build? After Mozilla crashed the TalkBack
will runned and it will automatically submit the crash. Than run 
"mozilla.org/bin/components/talkback.exe" manually and post the talkback ID of
that crash in this bug.
Keywords: crash, stackwanted
Summary: Moz crashes if I try to enter http://www.mariconda.com/michael/index.htm → crash on enter http://www.mariconda.com/michael/index.htm (M1RC3)

Comment 2

16 years ago
On Build 2002052809 I can load this URL fine. No crashes.

Comment 3

16 years ago
This is a known Java crasher: site uses fphover.class applet.
Upgrading to JRE 1.4.0 will solve the problem.

Propose to mark dupe of bug 57372.

Assignee: Matti → joe.chou
Component: Browser-General → OJI
QA Contact: imajes-qa → pmac

Comment 4

16 years ago
Olivier: Bug 57372 is resolved as WORKSFORME, so change it's ressolution (reopen
it or mark it as WONTFIX).

Comment 5

16 years ago
Igor, do you know why bug 57372 is marked WORKSFORME ? See comment #4 above.

Comment 6

16 years ago
URL works fine on Mozilla build 2002052808 on iMac under MAC OS X 10.1.4.

Comment 7

16 years ago
whether or not the status of bug 57372 is incorrect, I can't see a need for a
new bug on it.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 57372 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 8

16 years ago
WFM with build 2002052306 under Windows ME. Reporter, please use the latest JRE 
version.

Comment 9

16 years ago
Reopening to duplicate against correct bug
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---

Comment 10

16 years ago

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 111944 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Updated

16 years ago
QA Contact: pmac → petersen

Updated

8 years ago
Component: Java: OJI → Java: OJI
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.