Closed Bug 1557913 Opened 5 months ago Closed 4 months ago

Clean up MozButton fragment markup

Categories

(Toolkit :: XUL Widgets, task, P5)

task

Tracking

()

RESOLVED FIXED
mozilla69
Tracking Status
firefox69 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: dao, Assigned: hamzah18051, Mentored)

Details

(Keywords: good-first-bug, Whiteboard: [lang=js])

Attachments

(1 file, 1 obsolete file)

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1557281 +++

Here:

https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/rev/fe7dbedf223c0fc4b37d5bd72293438dfbca6cec/toolkit/content/widgets/button.js#235-236,246-247,249

... we can replace ></image>, ></label>, and ></dropmarker> with just />.

Hi,
I would like to take this bug as my first, to familiarize myself with the tools. Is it possible ?

(In reply to Léo Jaillet from comment #1)

I would like to take this bug as my first, to familiarize myself with the tools. Is it possible ?

Sure, the first step is to get a working local build of Firefox. For this bug, I would suggest using artifact builds. You can follow the instructions here:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/Developer_guide/Build_Instructions/Artifact_builds

Once you've got a local build, you can make the changes described in comment 0, rebuild Firefox, and do a quick sanity check that everything seems to be working properly. After that, you can follow these instructions to put together a patch:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/Developer_guide/How_to_Submit_a_Patch

At that point, Dão or I can help you run automated tests to ensure that nothing else was broken inadvertently.

Good luck, and feel free to comment here if you get stuck or have questions.

I would like to take up the issue and solve it if no-one is currently working on it.

(In reply to Hamzah Akhtar from comment #8)

I would like to take up the issue and solve it if no-one is currently working on it.

Go ahead! Let me know if you have questions.

Flags: needinfo?(leo.jaillet)

(In reply to Dão Gottwald [::dao] from comment #9)

(In reply to Hamzah Akhtar from comment #8)

I would like to take up the issue and solve it if no-one is currently working on it.

Go ahead! Let me know if you have questions.

In which directory can I find the file button.js inside mozilla-central?

(In reply to Hamzah Akhtar from comment #10)

In which directory can I find the file button.js inside mozilla-central?

toolkit/content/widgets/button.js

(In reply to Dão Gottwald [::dao] from comment #11)

(In reply to Hamzah Akhtar from comment #10)

In which directory can I find the file button.js inside mozilla-central?

toolkit/content/widgets/button.js

It is not there. I even checked in https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/search?q=buttons.js&path=

(In reply to Hamzah Akhtar from comment #12)

(In reply to Dão Gottwald [::dao] from comment #11)

(In reply to Hamzah Akhtar from comment #10)

In which directory can I find the file button.js inside mozilla-central?

toolkit/content/widgets/button.js

It is not there. I even checked in https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/search?q=buttons.js&path=

It's button.js, not buttons.js.

https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/source/toolkit/content/widgets/button.js

Assignee: nobody → hamzah18051
Attachment #9071536 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Pushed by dgottwald@mozilla.com:
https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland/rev/258f831d5d23
Clean up MozButtonBase fragment markup r=dao
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 months ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME

This will be resolved automatically when your patch gets merged to mozilla-central.

Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 months ago4 months ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla69
Summary: Clean up MozButtonBase fragment markup → Clean up MozButton fragment markup
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.