Closed Bug 1567662 Opened 1 year ago Closed 1 year ago

No audio on Firefox Nightly on Windows 10

Categories

(Core :: Audio/Video: Playback, defect)

defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

RESOLVED FIXED
mozilla70
Tracking Status
firefox-esr60 --- unaffected
firefox-esr68 --- unaffected
firefox68 --- unaffected
firefox69 --- unaffected
firefox70 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: pengowen820, Assigned: bobowen)

References

(Regression)

Details

(Keywords: nightly-community, regression)

Attachments

(1 file)

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:70.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/70.0

Steps to reproduce:

Run Firefox and go to a website that plays audio such as a video on YouTube.

OS: Windows 10 version 1511, build 10586.122

Using moz-regression to find the issue produces the following:
app_name: firefox
build_date: 2019-07-11 10:57:49.598000
build_file: C:\Users\default.mozilla\mozregression\persist\041b8142d6da-shippable--autoland--target.zip
build_type: inbound
build_url: https://queue.taskcluster.net/v1/task/f0dQlRCzQ7uR151FEkQ5Gw/runs/0/artifacts/public%2Fbuild%2Ftarget.zip
changeset: 041b8142d6da196c5d9eeaf3b7aa9e2fed3cb244
pushlog_url: https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland/pushloghtml?fromchange=041b8142d6da196c5d9eeaf3b7aa9e2fed3cb244&tochange=9559ef8f347dc0e4e92546954472d4153283d5f2
repo_name: autoland
repo_url: https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland
task_id: f0dQlRCzQ7uR151FEkQ5Gw

Actual results:

No audio plays. The audio icon for the tab does not appear except for on soundcloud.com. The problem persists when playing through different audio devices and on a clean Firefox install with a new profile, but does not affect any other application.

Expected results:

Audio should play and the audio icon for the tab should appear.

Bob, your patch seems to cause this regression. Can you please look into this?

Component: Untriaged → Audio/Video: Playback
Flags: needinfo?(bobowencode)
Product: Firefox → Core
Regressed by: 1557282
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla70
Version: unspecified → Trunk
Attached file about:support data:

The issue is resolved for me as of the latest nightly update (build ID 20190719180118).

(In reply to pengowen820 from comment #3)

The issue is resolved for me as of the latest nightly update (build ID 20190719180118).

Thanks for taking the time to report this and for letting us know it is resolved.
I disabled this policy feature (in bug 1567236) until we can investigate the other regressions it has caused.

Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 1 year ago
Flags: needinfo?(bobowencode)
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.