Closed Bug 1622734 Opened 5 months ago Closed 1 month ago

Replace nodeFront.parent() usage with nodeFront.walkerFront in dom-mutation-breakpoint.js

Categories

(DevTools :: Framework, task, P3)

task

Tracking

(firefox80 fixed)

RESOLVED FIXED
Firefox 80
Tracking Status
firefox80 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: nchevobbe, Assigned: roy.anwesha709, Mentored)

Details

(Keywords: good-first-bug)

Attachments

(1 file, 2 obsolete files)

There are 2 calls to nodeFront.parent() in devtools/client/framework/actions/dom-mutation-breakpoints.js#36,56

It means that the consumer has extra knowledge about who's the parent of the nodeFront, which isn't obvious. The nodeFront has direct access to the walker front devtools/shared/fronts/node.js#411-413, so we should use that instead.

Hi mentor!
Will you please assign this bug to me? I'll try to solve it asap

Sure, it's now yours :)

Assignee: nobody → roy.anwesha709
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED

Hi Roy, are you still interested in fixing this bug? Do you need any help?
Please don't hesitate to ask questions if something isn't clear.

Honza

Flags: needinfo?(roy.anwesha709)

(In reply to Jan Honza Odvarko [:Honza] (always need-info? me) from comment #3)

Hi Roy, are you still interested in fixing this bug? Do you need any help?
Please don't hesitate to ask questions if something isn't clear.

Honza

I will try to submit the commit by today. Sorry for delaying it.

Flags: needinfo?(roy.anwesha709)
Attachment #9159210 - Attachment description: Bug 1622734 - Replaced nodeFront.parent() with nodeFront.walkerFront to give useRs direct access to walker front → Bug 1622734 - Replaced nodeFront.parent() with nodeFront.walkerFront. r=nchevobbe
Attachment #9159210 - Attachment description: Bug 1622734 - Replaced nodeFront.parent() with nodeFront.walkerFront. r=nchevobbe → Bug 1622734 - Replaced nodeFront.parent() with nodeFront.walkerFront() r=nchevobbe
Attachment #9159210 - Attachment description: Bug 1622734 - Replaced nodeFront.parent() with nodeFront.walkerFront() r=nchevobbe → Bug 1622734 - Replaced nodeFront.parent() with nodeFront.walkerFront r=nchevobbe

Depends on D81039

Pushed by nchevobbe@mozilla.com:
https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland/rev/64fb3a0c5be6
Replaced nodeFront.parent() with nodeFront.walkerFront r=nchevobbe
Attachment #9159695 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 1 month ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → Firefox 80
Attachment #9159210 - Attachment is obsolete: true
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.