Closed Bug 1633259 Opened 5 months ago Closed 5 months ago

Invalid chrome:// uri errors should produce normal error messages instead of error logging that cannot be caught

Categories

(Toolkit :: Startup and Profile System, defect)

defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED FIXED
mozilla77
Tracking Status
firefox77 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: Gijs, Assigned: Gijs)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

The chrome URI creation and canonization code likes to log "Invalid chrome URI: /" errors when it is passed invalid input. Unfortunately, FxA creates such invalid URIs and puts them in the login manager. We also run into them when importing stuff from other browsers which have different chrome: URI formats.

The methods that produce these errors already cause JS exceptions to callers and/or NS_ERROR_FAILURE results, so the additional logged errors are just noise. Additionally, the / part of the error is unhelpful - the error message should contain the entire uri-like input.

Assignee: nobody → gijskruitbosch+bugs
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
See Also: → 1634730
Pushed by gijskruitbosch@gmail.com:
https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland/rev/19949c40f8d9
shut up chrome URI logging on non-debug builds, and make it more informative on debug ones, r=mossop
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 months ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla77
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.