Closed Bug 1750285 Opened 2 years ago Closed 2 years ago

[Fission] A google ad manager ad is not reacting to clicks properly post update 96.0.0.1

Categories

(Core :: Panning and Zooming, defect, P2)

Firefox 96
defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1747409
Tracking Status
firefox-esr91 --- disabled
firefox96 --- wontfix
firefox97 --- fixed
firefox98 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: gabriel-isaacs, Unassigned)

References

(Blocks 1 open bug, Regression)

Details

(Keywords: regression)

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:96.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/96.0

Steps to reproduce:

Website: www.TractorHouse.com
Trigger: Scroll down and scroll back up and a banner ad should pop-up at the top of the screen

Actual results:

Banner Ad close button (located in the top right corner of the ad space) does not work in Firefox in FireFox 96. Button should close the ad and does so successfully in Chrome/Edge as well as earlier versions of firefox however in firefox v96.0.0.1 this button no longer works.

Expected results:

Ad should close and the rest of the page should be unaffected

The Bugbug bot thinks this bug should belong to the 'Core::Panning and Zooming' component, and is moving the bug to that component. Please revert this change in case you think the bot is wrong.

Component: Untriaged → Panning and Zooming
Product: Firefox → Core

This is a regression from Fission.

Blocks: fission
Severity: -- → S2
Fission Milestone: --- → ?
Keywords: regression
Priority: -- → P2
Has Regression Range: --- → yes
Flags: needinfo?(mikokm)
Summary: A google ad manager ad is not displaying properly in firefox specifically post update 96.0.0.1 → [Fission] A google ad manager ad is not reacting to clicks properly post update 96.0.0.1

Symptoms are similar to bug 1747409 and regressing bug is the same.

See Also: → 1747409

(In reply to Botond Ballo [:botond] from comment #4)

Symptoms are similar to bug 1747409 and regressing bug is the same.

Looks to be the case. Changing the invisible element being used from an image to a button element allowed it to be used properly.

Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
Flags: needinfo?(mikokm)

The issue was fixed in bug 1747409.

Resolution: WORKSFORME → DUPLICATE
Fission Milestone: ? → ---
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.