Closed Bug 1774885 Opened 2 months ago Closed 2 months ago

Autocomplete suggest wrong URL

Categories

(Firefox :: Address Bar, defect, P1)

defect
Points:
3

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED
103 Branch
Tracking Status
firefox103 --- verified

People

(Reporter: evilpie, Assigned: daisuke)

References

Details

Attachments

(4 files)

Attached image screengrab

When typing "red", the URL bar will now autocomplete as red.reddit.com/r/linux. This doesn't really make sense. The URL in the dropdown is still correct. I think I've seen this bug for the first time this week (using Nightly).

Hi Tom and thanks for the report. This seems somehow similar to the behavior in bug 1770176.
Could you please add a bit more details to it, in order to figure out how to reproduce it?

  1. What OS are you encountering this on ?
  2. Assuming the autofill screenshot, I'm assuming you have the browser.urlbar.autoFill.adaptiveHistory.enabled turned on, but can you please confirm - add also if you have set custom variables for browser.urlbar.autoFill.adaptiveHistory.minCharsThreshold or browser.urlbar.autoFill.adaptiveHistory.useCountThreshold
  3. Can you also specify what custom preferences are you employing? It would help reproducing a copy of prefs.js and user.js (if you have any set)
  4. Probably it would help to confirm that you cannot reproduce it on clean profile or/and safe mode.
Flags: needinfo?(evilpies)
See Also: → 1770176
Attached file about:support
Flags: needinfo?(evilpies)

What OS are you encountering this on ?

Linux/Mint

Assuming the autofill screenshot, I'm assuming you have the browser.urlbar.autoFill.adaptiveHistory.enabled turned on, but can you please confirm

Yes, I have browser.urlbar.autoFill.adaptiveHistory.enabled turned on. Disabling the pref again fixes the issue. The other two variables aren't set.

Can you also specify what custom preferences are you employing? It would help reproducing a copy of prefs.js and user.js (if you have any set)

I attached my about:support info.

Probably it would help to confirm that you cannot reproduce it on clean profile or/and safe mode.

As expected because of the adaptiveHistory pref, this doesn't reproduce in a new profile.

I haven't had luck to reproduce it either on Ub22 or on W10 + latest Nightly, with similarily set-up profile with what seems "interesting" to me from Tom's profile. I'll try revive my mint on a laptop to see if it's somehow OS related. Drew/Daisuke, any thoughts on how we might hit this case or/and reproduce it?

Flags: needinfo?(daisuke)
Flags: needinfo?(adw)

Thank you very much for your report, Tom!
And, thank you very much for your investigation, Adrian!

Yeah, I also could not reproduce this problem yet..
I tried the following steps, but could not reproduce on my OSX, Windows11, Ubuntu22. And also, I installed Mint as well, but could not, unfortunately.

Tom, if you don’t mind, I prepared a build with some logs in try-server, could you try it?
( https://treeherder.mozilla.org/jobs?repo=try&revision=3adfcb24308712f39ca0f46971a63c5e52d40e37&selectedTaskRun=C_iwjUXHS-K4PbAhwHwE6A.0 , please download from target.tar.bz2 link on the right bottom panel)
Logs like the followings are written for each autofill, please post the log of the problem to this bug, or send it to my mail. You can see them in Browser Console.

START 1774885 -----------------------------------------
… needed logs.
END 1774885 -----------------------------------------

However, if the problem is related to the data in the database, there may be no problem in this build. If so and don’t mind, could you try this build with your profile where the problems happen?
Thank you very much!

Flags: needinfo?(evilpies)
Flags: needinfo?(daisuke)
Flags: needinfo?(adw)
Attached file log
Flags: needinfo?(evilpies)

Thanks!

moz_inputhistory can accept empty string as its input column.
WHERE Clause of SQL getting Adaptive History has
:searchString BETWEEN i.input AND i.input || X'FFFF'
condition, but it will be true even if the input is empty string.
This is the cause of this bug.
So, we add one more condition checking whether the input is empty string to
resolve this problem.

Assignee: nobody → daisuke
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 months ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 103 Branch

Daisuke is this bug affecting / in need to 102 uplift or is an 103 regression?

Flags: needinfo?(daisuke)

No uplift needed -- this is an adaptive history autofill bug, and we're targeting 103 for the experiment and the feature won't be enabled by default on an earlier version.

Flags: needinfo?(daisuke)

STR for QA

  1. Set browser.urlbar.autoFill.adaptiveHistory.enabled to true
  2. Visit https://www.reddit.com/r/linux/
  3. Restart
  4. Focus the urlbar so the panel opens. Don't type anything and pick the URL from step 2
  5. Close the tab
  6. In the browser console, run the "Log all adaptive history records" JS snippet from the testing doc
  7. Verify a record with searchString = <empty string> appears with the URL from step 2
  8. Start typing reddit in the urlbar
  9. Verify reddit.com/ is autofilled
Severity: -- → S3
Points: --- → 3
Flags: qe-verify+
Flags: in-testsuite+
Priority: -- → P1

The issue is verified fixed using Fx103.0a1 on Windows 10 and Ubuntu 20.04. The 'reddit.com/' is correctly autofilled in the address bar and the <empty string> is displayed in the table.

Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Flags: qe-verify+
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.