Component Bar buttons too close to the taskbar

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE

Status

--
minor
RESOLVED INCOMPLETE
16 years ago
9 years ago

People

(Reporter: mike_jk, Unassigned)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows XP
Bug Flags:
blocking1.4b -

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
The buttons are too close to the taskbar.
(Reporter)

Updated

16 years ago
Flags: blocking1.4b?

Updated

16 years ago
Flags: blocking1.4b? → blocking1.4b-
Product: Browser → Seamonkey

Comment 1

11 years ago
Mike, did this issue still lives on in current Builds?

And would it be possible, to submit an Screenshot, to clearify the issue?

Comment 2

11 years ago
Mike, also I am not sure to understand your description of the issue right. 

Did you mean, that the Component-Bar-Buttons/Icons from Mozilla/SeaMonkey are too close to Windows-Task-Bar? Or am I missing the point?

Please submit additional Information, would be good, if you can add an Screenshot for better description. 

Without further information in the next few days I will close this Bug as "incomplete", but sure you can reopen the Bug if you still see the issue with current Builds and submit additional information. 
(Reporter)

Comment 3

11 years ago
(In reply to comment #2)
> Mike, also I am not sure to understand your description of the issue right. 
> 
> Did you mean, that the Component-Bar-Buttons/Icons from Mozilla/SeaMonkey are
> too close to Windows-Task-Bar? Or am I missing the point?
> 
> Please submit additional Information, would be good, if you can add an
> Screenshot for better description. 
> 
> Without further information in the next few days I will close this Bug as
> "incomplete", but sure you can reopen the Bug if you still see the issue with
> current Builds and submit additional information. 
> 

The icons in the lower left corner are too close to the Windows taskbar. There used to be some space, but now the icons are nearly the height of the status bar.

Comment 4

10 years ago
Mike, What version of SeaMonkey? Which theme are you using? Please provide a screenshot to illustrate your problem.
Assignee: asa → nobody
Component: General → Themes
QA Contact: asa → themes

Updated

9 years ago
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 9 years ago
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.