Closed Bug 21121 Opened 20 years ago Closed 20 years ago

blank lines in default value of textarea skipped by arrows

Categories

(Core :: Layout: Form Controls, defect, P3)

x86
Linux
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: dbaron, Assigned: mozeditor)

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

DESCRIPTION:  If there are blank lines in the default value of a textarea, then
they are skipped when navigating with the up and down arrows.  (On the other
hand, blank lines created by pressing enter twice are not skipped, unless they
are created where a blank line already exists from a default value.)

STEPS TO
REPRODUCE:
 * load attached testcase
 * click on the first line
 * hit down arrow repeatedly

ACTUAL RESULTS:
 * The cursor starts on the first line, and on pressing the arrow, moves to the
second, fourth, and sixth lines.

EXPECTED RESULTS:
 * the cursor should stop on every line

DOES NOT WORK CORRECTLY ON:
 * Linux,
apprunner, 1999-12-06-13-M12

WORKS CORRECTLY ON:
 * NN 4.x

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
There are also some related cutting problems around such lines.  For example, in
the attached test case, put the caret at the beginning of "Second line", hold
down shift, hit down arrow (this highlights the line), and hit Delete.  The
third line (which is blank) will also be deleted.

This bug was originally described in bug 16813, but that bug is now fixed.
For future reference, this bug was filed from a properly encoded bug template
using Linux Mozilla 1999-12-06-13-M12.  There are two newlines in the above that
I did not type (TO/REPRODUCE and Linux,/apprunner).
Assignee: karnaze → jfrancis
Joe, I think this is the bug where newlines in <pre> cannot take the caret, and
selection appears to skip over them.

[dbaron: there is a known issue with extra linebreaks appearing, which akkana
knows about, and will be fixed by the fix for 20603]
Target Milestone: M13
setting to m13
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
selection/layout don't play nice with blank lines that are newlines.  So I guess
I need to replace them with <br>.  sigh.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
fixed
Verifying on
 -Windows 98 build 2000-09-20-05-M18
 -Linux RedHat6.2 build 2000-09-19-21-M18
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.