Status

()

defect
--
critical
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 200511
16 years ago
16 years ago

People

(Reporter: mozilla, Assigned: peterlubczynski-bugs)

Tracking

({crash, stackwanted})

Trunk
PowerPC
macOS
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: TB21510352M , TB21527980K, URL)

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; da-DK; rv:1.4; MultiZilla v1.4.0.4A) Gecko/20030624
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; da-DK; rv:1.4; MultiZilla v1.4.0.4A) Gecko/20030624

 

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. go to the url given

Actual Results:  
some of the page loads ; then a hard crash 

Expected Results:  
 

TB21510038Z ; TB21510352M

website works in Safari

might be related to the fact that the website generates an extra page and moves
it to the background (pop-up advertising)
http://ilead.itrack.it/clients/Gyldendal/c416/popup.asp?campaignid=416&scriptid=895&websiteid=2264
but manually entering this url into the url-bar just shows the pop-up advert
without any problems

I'll try to generate a test-case but it won't be this week as I'm having a uni
report to deliver this friday

Updated

16 years ago
Keywords: crash, stackwanted
Whiteboard: TB21510352M
a OS X crash log would be nice..
(Reporter)

Comment 2

16 years ago
Posted file crash log
crash log for TB21527980K
(Reporter)

Updated

16 years ago
Whiteboard: TB21510352M → TB21510352M , TB21527980K
You use which flash version ?
Assignee: general → peterlubczynski
Component: Browser-General → Plug-ins
QA Contact: general → bmartin
(Reporter)

Comment 4

16 years ago
that did it :-) !!!
Updating to flash player 6 (which I had plainly forgotten to do) resolved the
issue :-)
resolving as fixed
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
fixed = only correct if we changed something in Mozilla (Patch attached)
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: FIXED → ---
would be "worksforme" or better invalid ( broken plugin)  but this is a dupe of
bug 200511

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 200511 ***
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.