Closed Bug 22752 Opened 21 years ago Closed 21 years ago

Text input forms lose focus when the window loses focus

Categories

(Core :: Layout: Form Controls, defect, P3)

x86
Windows 98
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 12051

People

(Reporter: hacker, Assigned: saari)

Details

Text input forms lose focus when the window loses focus.  i.e. If while filling
out a form, I switch to another window, then when I return I need to click on
the form again to resume typing.  This is not the way it worked in Netscape 4.x
and I'm assuming that this is a bug rather than a feature.

Also, text wrapping is somewhat broken.  If a word wraps in a text field, then
cursoring to somewhere else in the text and then returning to the word that
wrapped may cause typed text to be put at the wrong place.

In addition, in some text input forms, if you type something and then clear it
out, then a vertical scroll bar appears even though it shouldn't.  (A good
example of this is the "URL" and "Summary" fields of the Bugzilla report form --
type something in and clear it out, and the scroll bar will appear.)  This is
just cosmetic, of course, but it is a little annoying.

Finally, cursoring acts somewhat strange.  Pressing up and down cursor keys
scrolls the text but doesn't move the cursor.  Also, Ctrl-left and Ctrl-right
don't always work on the last word.
Assignee: karnaze → buster
Reassigning to Steve.
Assignee: buster → saari
Severity: minor → normal
Component: Form Submission → HTML Form Controls
Summary: Text input forms acting odd → Text input forms lose focus when the window loses focus
This is 4 separate bugs being reported in one bug report.  As is, it's
impossible to track, so I'm breaking it up into multiple bugs.

1) Text input forms lose focus when the window loses focus.
This seems like the most serious bug.  I am making this the subject of this bug,
and assigning to saari, cc hyatt.

2) Text wrapping broken.  That's now bug 22851.

3) Vertical scroll bar appears.  That's been reported elsewhere.

4) Cursoring doesn't work right.  That's now bug 22852.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
This is a dup of 12051


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 12051 ***
Verified dupe of 12051
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.