Table elements within or around FORM element break Submit (was: Google Search broken)

VERIFIED FIXED in mozilla1.9alpha1

Status

()

defect
--
major
VERIFIED FIXED
14 years ago
14 years ago

People

(Reporter: mcsmurf, Assigned: sicking)

Tracking

({regression, testcase})

Trunk
mozilla1.9alpha1
Points:
---
Dependency tree / graph

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(2 attachments)

To reproduce:
1. Fetch hourly build or make CVS build (as far as i can tell the nightly from
today is still ok!)
2. Search for anything in Google
3. Try to re-submit search on results page via "Search" button (feel free to
change the search term, it should not matter)

Observe nothing happens, also no errors in JS Console here.
confirmed with:
  Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20051021 Firefox/1.6a1
Ok, it seems i found what causes this bug, will attach a testcase in a second.
Assignee: general → mrbkap
Component: General → HTML: Parser
Product: Mozilla Application Suite → Core
QA Contact: general → parser
Summary: Google Search broken when re-submitting search → Table elements within or around FORM element break Submit (was: Google Search broken)
Posted file Testcase
Enter anything and try to submit, observe nothing happens. If you remove the
"<td></td>" inside the <form> element, submitting works again. You can also
remove the "<table><tr><td>" before the <form> element, then submitting will
also work again.
Could this be fallout from bug 311785?
Probably if you ask me ;), this regressed between 2005-10-21-08 and 2005-10-21-12.
Keywords: qawantedtestcase
*** Bug 313332 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Posted patch Patch to fixSplinter Review
I missed that the old CNavDTD::OpenForm doesn't put the form element on the tag
stack. Which of course it shouldn't since it'll cause us to close out the form
if it's malformed.
Assignee: mrbkap → bugmail
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Attachment #200462 - Flags: superreview?(peterv)
Attachment #200462 - Flags: review?(mrbkap)
Comment on attachment 200462 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch to fix

r=mrbkap
Attachment #200462 - Flags: review?(mrbkap) → review+
*** Bug 313389 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
[Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20051022 SeaMonkey/1.1a]
(nightly) (W98SE)

(I guess I'm seeing this bug in current SM, but not in _1021 build; on
("private") <www.battle-arenas.net>.)
OS: Windows 2000 → All
Blocks: 311785
Hardware: PC → All
*** Bug 313517 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
I just made a build with attachment 200462 [details] [diff] [review] included and can confirm that it fixes the problem.
Comment on attachment 200462 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch to fix

sr=bzbarsky.  Please land this; I want a usable browser!  ;)
Attachment #200462 - Flags: superreview?(peterv) → superreview+
Checked in. Thanks for the great testcase, made fixing this a breeze.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 14 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Verified FIXED using SeaMonkey trunk;Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20051024 Mozilla/1.0 from http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/seamonkey/tinderbox-builds/CREATURE-trunk/ on Windows XP.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Verified fixed.

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-GB; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20051024 Firefox/1.6a1 ID:2005102411
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla1.9alpha
*** Bug 314872 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.