Closed Bug 31931 Opened 24 years ago Closed 20 years ago

Need status feedback when downloading news article

Categories

(SeaMonkey :: MailNews: Message Display, defect, P3)

x86
Windows 98
defect

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: croberts, Assigned: sspitzer)

Details

From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; N; Win98; en-US; m14)
BuildID:    2000031317

If the throbber is going (for any reason), the status bar should at least clear,
or say "working...", but it always displays the last message, which is always
"Done."

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Go to Mail/News
2. Click on a news server to get the headers.
3. Click on an article to get the article text. While getting the text the
status bar says "Done." but the throbber is still going.
I'm resummarizing the bug to reflect the steps which are given. Reassign to
sspitzer.
Assignee: phil → sspitzer
Summary: Status bar always says "Done." → Need status feedback when downloading news article
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
QA Contact: lchiang → huang
moving to m15.
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: M15
not going to happen for m16.
Target Milestone: M15 → M16
Sounds like cleanup, marking M18.
Target Milestone: M16 → M18
I'm not seeing this behaviour in Build ID 2000092908 win32. Instead, after
clicking on a article, I get status bar text saying "Loading Document..." as the
throbber is going.

Is this fixed ?
mass change of huang's news bugs to stephend.
QA Contact: huang → stephend
Would like the mouse cursor to change to an hourglass if Mozilla is still 
processing. I've noticed the most number of crashes in Windows occur when you 
try to do something and another process in the foreground is running. The 
hourglass will tell me to wait until the current process finishes. 
clearing milestone, m17 and m18 are meaningless now.  these need to be triages
along with the rest.
Target Milestone: M18 → ---
I have tested this on both windows (1.6b) and linux (1.5), and this appear fixed. 

I'm marking it as such, please reopen if the problem is still there.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
This also works for me with build 2004-05-12-08 on WinXP - apparently we removed
'done', though (or, it flashes so fast over my DSL).

This is fixed, verified.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.