Closed Bug 34177 Opened 21 years ago Closed 18 years ago

http proxy gives no errors when set to wrong address

Categories

(Core :: Networking, defect, P3)

x86
Linux
defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 56629

People

(Reporter: sarnold, Assigned: gagan)

Details

Greetings. I setup my mozilla to use 192.168.0.2 as my proxy -- and 192.168.0.1
was the computer actually running the proxy. When I tried to browse web pages, I
got no results.

I would have preferred a message along the lines of "Mozilla cannot contact your
proxy. Check to see if the proxy is alive." If the networking code just is not
setup for that, perhaps something such as, "The remote site is not accepting
connections." (Maybe say "on port xxxx". :) People that know their proxy will
give good error messages will find this funny, and check what is up.

Even people that do know their proxy won't find it wierd that data isn't
returned right away.

Thanks
asadotzler@netscape.net (Asa Dotzler) taking ownership of Browser General bugs. 
 New QA Contact is jelwell@singleclick.com (Joseph Elwell).  Sorry for the spam.
Assignee: cbegle → asadotzler
QA Contact: asadotzler → jelwell
Moving to Networking.

Gerv
Assignee: asadotzler → gagan
Component: Browser-General → Networking
QA Contact: jelwell → tever
sarnold@willamette.edu - is Mozilla being more helpful when you try this now?

Gerv
gagan@netscape.com - could you have a quick look at this, and confirm or bin it? 
Does Moz now give sensible error messages when it can't find the proxy?

Gerv
resolving worksforme.  sarnold@willamette.edu, please reopen if you still see 
this in current builds.  thanks.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
reporter:

This bug is a "futured" or "untargeted" bug which has been "resolved/works for
me". Most bugs meeting this criteria are usually somewhat out of date or working
in the current builds.

If this bug is not happening for you in a recent build (such as the Mozilla
daily build, Mozilla 0.9.3, or Netscape 6.1), please use the friendly "Mark bugs
as VERIFIED" radio button to set this bug to "VERIFIED/WORKS FOR ME"
If you reported the bug on a platform (e.g. Linux) and other contributors
reported on another platform (e.g. Mac OS), please comment that it works for you
 but do not verify it yet.

For these multi-platform bug reports, we need to verify all reported platforms
-OR- create new "still broken on platform X" bugs when you verify.
QA Contact: tever → benc
This was never really WFM...
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 56629 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago18 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.